0 votes
296 views

The worldwide rankings for March 2020 which was just before the lock down sees a comfortable lead for Salman Khan. He leads both the domestic and Overseas rankings which means  a lead of 1000 plus points. the lead could be eroded a little in the next few months as contributions of Tiger Zinda hai get less and less as the months go by and there will be no Eid release to compensate this year.

 

 

The main difference worldwide as compared to the India rankings is Ranveer Singh jumps up two places due to Padmaavat which gives him a higher number of points from Overseas. It is likely that the points will go down for most actors due to the lock down and the ones with bigger numbers could see bigger drops. The worldwide rankings for March are as follows with the the February points in brackets.

 

 

1. Salman Khan: 1971 points (2071)

 

 

2. Akshay Kumar: 920 points (928)

 

 

3. Ranbir Kapoor: 881 points (929)

 

 

4. Ranveer Singh 790 points (812)

 

 

5. Tiger Shroff: 708 points (715)

 

 

6. Aamir Khan: 668 points (668)

 

 

7. Hrithik Roshan: 610 points (604)

 

 

8. Ajay Devgn: 398 points (417)

 

 

9. Shahrukh Khan: 226 points (251)

 

 

10. Varun Dhawan: -174 points (-157)

 

 

The chart with India and overseas contributions fro each star can be seen here

 

 

NOTE - Above is purely by the initial box office performance and the criteria can be see here

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6052
asked in BOI Update by Camera Operator (11.7k points)
95% Accept Rate
0

The worldwide rankings for March 2020 which was just before the lock down sees a comfortable lead for Salman Khan. He leads both the domestic and Overseas rankings which means a lead of 1000 plus points. the lead could be eroded a little in the next few months as contributions of Tiger Zinda hai get less and less as the months go by and there will be no Eid release to compensate this year.

The main difference worldwide as compared to the India rankings is Ranveer Singh jumps up two places due to Padmaavat which gives him a higher number of points from Overseas. It is likely that the points will go down for most actors due to the lock down and the ones with bigger numbers could see bigger drops. The worldwide rankings for March are as follows with the the February points in brackets.

  1. Salman Khan: 1971 points (2071)
  1. Akshay Kumar: 920 points (928)
  1. Ranbir Kapoor: 881 points (929)
  1. Ranveer Singh 790 points (812)
  1. Tiger Shroff: 708 points (715)
  1. Aamir Khan: 668 points (668)
  1. Hrithik Roshan: 610 points (604)
  1. Ajay Devgn: 398 points (417)
  1. Shahrukh Khan: 226 points (251)
  1. Varun Dhawan: -174 points (-157)

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6052

0

And people say Ranbir and Ranveer are not superstars?

0

Yha bi kuch syanpanti hogi..

9 Answers

+4 votes

Hahahhaa king ruling as usual.

Jo 70 cr weekend cross karte karte jaan chhod deta hai woh kya number 1 banega.. tier 3 LOL

answered by Assistant Director (40.9k points)
+3 votes

1.Salman khan 1971 points

  1. Akshay kumar 920 points

Akshay kumar in his best phase is not able to match even 50%
Of Salman khan who is going through his average phase.

Next level Megastardom of Salman Khan
Lowest level stardom of tier3 star akshay kumar

answered by Location Scout (4.1k points)
+1 vote

haha what a joke
no one has crossed sanju worldwide for 2 years now but prince ranbir is 3rd

answered by Camera Operator (11.2k points)
+1

abe gawar this is based on opening and look at opening weekend of race3 and bharat too

0

@Jordan Garcia first go and learn box office criteria. It's purely based on intials not based on hit, super Hit or other things.and stardom measure only initials not based on box office.

0

and initials are affected by holidays
if sanju released on eid 45 crore opening
if released after diwali day 55 crore opening
so where is the adjustment for non holiday and holiday

+1

and if sanju wasnt hirani and sanjay dutt's movie? then what would have been opening? 10cr or below that.lol

+1 vote

Waiting for BOI to crown Akshay as the no 1 superstar worldwide too

answered by Super-star (171k points)
0 votes

what a joke !!! ye boi khans ki chaatna nhi chhodega

Akki has more hits in last few years than all khans combined into 2

TRUE RANKINGS

Akshay
Ranveer
Ranbir

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
+3

Worldwide/overseas ki baat ho rahi hai. Where Akshay is non existent. Be grateful No2 ki position de di. That too is undeserved.

0

And the points are based on opening weekend and not lifetime.

0 votes

Going by the speed of BOI for reducing numbers of Salman khan it seems by december 2020 without any release they will put Salman khan down nd akki above in the rank nd that seems their motive funded by kjo nd reshma etc thats it

answered by Production Accountant (28k points)
0

Movies to is saal aani hai December tak kam se kam.

the lead could be eroded a little in the next few months as contributions of Tiger Zinda hai get less and less as the months go by and there will be no Eid release to compensate this year.

BOI ne hint de diya hai. By July/August, BOI will write an article saying Akki is no1, without having any release this year.

0

Hahahaha intense bro u catch my nerves rightly yes BOI is preparing for War to declare Akki as no.1 without any major records to his naam neither he can give big opening nor big hits but still he will b there for BOI

0 votes

Akshay kumar 2nd worldwide!! lol Aur kitni girega BOI

answered by Casting Director (18.1k points)
0 votes

IDK what BOI's criteria is, and I won't speak ok SRK here. But something is clearly flawed when Aamir Khan is placed below Tiger Shroff.

answered by Executive Producer (66.7k points)
0

It's a paid propaganda now. BOI clearly working for money.

0

And Aamir and Hrithik doesn't have it

0

They dont need to. You either need to be stoned or something else to keep Akshay at 2 overseas. He's been non existent there.

0

Bhai chadha rakhi hai kya? Wordwide hai wo. Plus Akki has a big lead over other below him in domestic market snd GN was the 3rd highest grosser in overseas last year.

0 votes

Keeping Tiger above Hrithik,srk and aamir in worlwide haha...
and akki at NO.2 in worldwide.

Joke does not get better than this one.

answered by Location Manager (7.1k points)