+2 votes
196 views

Sanam Bewafa

Saajan

.

Source Link: http://archive.indianexpress.com/news/1991-of-superhits---stars/814111/1
asked in Box Office Discussions by All Time best! (279k points)
100% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The year when Salman Khan reach top league (1991) according to BOI, and he entered A-list in 1989 with Maine Pyar Kiya (Anupama Chopra). What a great run with 6 successful movies in 3 years.
Lucky enough to watch all 7 (including Love) in the theatreo

answered by Editor (87.3k points)
selected by
0

Maine Pyar Kiya-Debutant actress
Baaghi-debutant actresses
Pathar Ke Phool-debutant actress
Kurbaan-debutant actress
Sanambewafa- debutant actress
Saajan- success because of Madhuri Dixit?

+1 vote

Haven't seen SB. Liked Saajan though

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0
+1

Sanam Bewafa is way too patriarchal for today's mindset.

+1 vote

BOI will probably declare PKP as a Hit.

answered by Set Decorator (1.3k points)
0 votes

I saw Love recently, liked the film. Revathi was so awesome, even Salman was very good. Sad that movie got flopped.

But some of his 1991 movies songs are still so famous, the songs of Saajan, Patthar ke Phool and Love both. And actually in Saajan, Salman was second lead to Sanjay Dutt.

answered by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
+3

Saajan was an out & out love triangle with all 3 leads getting equal screen time & ofcourse Madhuri getting an extra song. Sanjay was the established star then. Also ppl forget, Salman Khan, the new sensation was on a dream run. Biwi Ho To Aisi did nothing to him. From Maine Pyar Kiya, he had back to back success till Love. Maine Pyar Kiya, Baaghi, Sanam Bewafa, Patthar Ke Phool, Kurbaan, Saajan all released back to back. Then came Love, his first flop as lead.

0 votes

Dono filmo ke gaane bahot badi hit thi.

answered by Production Designer (12.8k points)
–4 votes

Megastar lol he was not even amongthe top 2 stars in Saajan

answered by Set Designer (2.5k points) 3 flags
+1

nri actor akki toh 2019 mai heroine k side actor k role karraha hai..In mission mangal..lol

...