–1 vote
732 views

Ranking



Big B
Dilip kumar
Dharmendra
SRK
Akshay Kumar
Rajesh khanna
Salman



Rishi Kapoor is among the ten actors in the Hindi film industry to have given 25 HITS as male lead in the 100 year history of Hindi cinema. The other nine being Dilip Kumar, Dharmendra, Rajesh Khanna, Jeetendra, Amitabh Bachchan, Mithun Chakraborty, Salman Khan, Akshay Kumar and Shahrukh Khan. This is not counting the HITS given as character artistes which will add to the numbers. These actors are the biggest that the Hindi film industry has ever seen. 

asked in Box Office Discussions by Art Director (2.7k points)
63% Accept Rate

edited by
0

@Santosh he has ..
Check it here ..

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/actor.php?actorid=2

0

@Irdwhelp None of them are his solo hit..

0

its better you count sallu's solo hit for first 2 decades , akki in 2007 gave more hits than him in entire decade

0

My top 10 will be

Amitabh
Dharmendra
Rajesh Khanna

Dilip Kumar
Dev Anand
SRK
Salman

Aamir
Jeetendra
Mithun Da

15 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

For me it should be:
Amitabh Bacchan
Dilip Kumar
Dharmendra
SRK
Rajesh Khanna
Salman
Jeetendra
Akshay Kumar
Aamir Khan
Rishi Kapoor
Only Aamir doesn't have those 25 hits but his magnitude of success is huge and only the less volume of work have restricted him to achieve that benchmark.

answered by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Big B
Dilip Kumar
Dharmendra
Salman Khan
Rajesh Khanna
SRK
Jeetendra
Rishi Kapoor
Mithun Da
Akshay Kumar

There are many more who should make this list too, you can't restrict the likes of Rajendra Kumar, Aamir Khan, Dev Anand, Raj Kapoor, Ajay Devgn, HR etc....but from the list BOI made, these stars make the cut.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
0

imagine keeping srk below someone who just had a peak of 4 years

0

His 4 years had the sort of peaks most people cant achieve in their career overall also.

0

We won't mind even if u put hritik roshan above SRK.

0

Lol, what is the problem? HR hasn't even completed 15 hits so obviously he wont figure here. For those who dont know Rajesh Khanna's stardom is unmatched. Those 4 years he ruled like none other. I've put him up pretty high.

+3 votes

LOL akki in there with his chindi hits

Bachan
Dharmendra
Dilip Kumar
Salman
Rajesh Khanna
SRK
Aamir

These are the legit superstars. BOI said Salman is the only superstar from current lot who can join all time greats.

Others will come in tier 2 list

Dev Anand
Jitendra
Mithun
Ajay
Akki
Ranbir and Ranveer will join this list

HR is somewhere in between

answered by Assistant Director (40.9k points)
edited by
0

Yeah but I dont really see a reason to club akki with those legends.

His 25 hits are same as undeperformers of the superstars in that list.

His biggest blockbuster is a smaller than Salman's underperforming PRDP.

He's ayushmann on steroids..thats it

0

jab 2 decades tak flop rahe salman ko daal sakti hai top 10 list me BOI to fir kyon nahi

0

Why you didn't mention Ajay Devgn?? He's on tier two as well.

0

my bad... corrected

+3 votes

Amitabh
Dilip kumar
Shahrukh Khan
Dharmendra
Rajesh khanna
Salman khan
Akshay kumar
Rishi kapoor

answered by Set Decorator (1.7k points)
+2 votes

Big B
Dilip kumar
Dharmendra
SRK
Rajesh Khanna
Salman Khan
Akshay Kumar
Jeetendra
Rishi Kapoor
Mithun da

answered by Location Manager (5.2k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Amitabh bachchan (most bumper opener, most big grossers, top star for 17 years, perception)
Dilip Kumar (big grosser, bumper opener, top star for 14 years, perception)
Shahrukh khan (big grosser, bumper opener, top star for 17 years, perception)
Dharmendra (most hit, big grosser, bumper opener, top star 3-4 years)
Salman (big grosser, top star for 7-8 years)
Rajesh khana (most hits in shortest time, few big grosser, top star for 3 years, perception)
jitendra
mithun (star of small scale movies and huge fan following in small centers)
Rishi kapoor
Akshay kunar

answered by Location Manager (5.7k points)
+1 vote

Amitabh Bachchan
Dharmendra
Dilip Kumar
Rajesh Khanna
Salman Khan
Jeetendra

answered by Production Designer (13.2k points)
+1 vote

My Ranking is and will b the same
Amitabh
Dharm Ji
Dilip Kumar
Salman khan
Rajesh khanna
Jeetendra
Srk/Aamir
Rishi kapoor
Rajinder kumar/Manoj kumar
Ajay/Akki/mithunda

Note: Bottom shows these actors have only chindi hits nd they must b replaced in future

answered by Production Accountant (28.1k points)
0

as usual its laughable and a joke !!!!!
only one who will be replaced is sallu for being the only actor in this list to be flop for first two decades in his career lol

+1 vote

Top 10 Biggest stars of Bollywood imo.

1.Amitabh bachchan
2.Dharmendra
3.Dilip kumar
4.Salman khan
5.Rajesh khanna
6.Rajendra kumar
7.Srk
8.Jeetendra
9.Dev anand
10. Rishi kapoor

Sunny deol >> Akshay , ajay , aamir

List is based on not only HITS but size of their hits
Opening records are also taken into consideration

No.of years of Stardom & no.of years of Megastardom also taken.

Distribution prices is one of the best factors to know the craze & pull of star.

Salman khan in 2010 -2019 always fetched record distribution prices bcoz he was going through his megastardom phase.

answered by Location Scout (4.3k points)
0

Your personal hate towards him wont change the fact that he is the biggest star of his generation.

Thoda rest karo bhai itna jaloge to kaale pad jayoge.
Take care!

0

hahaha biggest star of generation lol
only for sallu fans for everyone else he is just a 2010 star

0

For everyone else he is just 2010 born -

I already cleared u about his pre 2010 Box office benchmark.

2010 - 2017 in this 8 years of salman gave 9 Blockbuster which is more than total Blockbusters of srk 1992 - 2020 lol

2010-2017 - 9 films of 2cr footfalls and 3 films of 3cr footfalls

Srk entire career - 9 films of 2cr ffs and 3 films of 3cr ffs Lmao

Hgoty - Salman khan 5 films from 2010 - 2017

Entire career hgoty of srk -5 ( any shame left bro )

This makes 8 years of Salman khan is bigger than 28 years of srk

Above all points are facts no one can denied.

Tumlog ke pass facts & figures to hote nhi phir bhi trade anlayst banne aa jate ho aur apni personal hate dikhate ho...tumhare jaise logo ko Gawaar bola jata hai

Tumhare star ke pass aisa koi record hai hi nhi jisse tum debate kar sako isiliye 2010 born , 90s me flop etc use karte ho

Again saying you bro....thoda rest karlo.take care.

0

both srk and salman finished now its akshay who is at the top now
btw any neutral guy know what was sallu condition before 2010 he gave a string of disasters and relied on multistarrers movies to support his career otherwise he was just a side actor then

sallu only became a star in 2010 and has 2010-2017 good phase after which he is back to his usual flops ways from 91 to 2010 ,without festivals he is as big as john abraham
akki gave 3 200 cr movies back to back and in in 2007 akki gave more hits than sallu in an entire decade
lol
now go back and keep crying sallu biggest star sallu biggest star

0 votes

The authenticity of BOI vanished as soon as they write akshay name .....Lol

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)
0 votes

Amitabh Bachchan
Dilip Kumar
Dharmendra
Salman Khan
Rajesh Khanna
Shahrukh Khan
Jeetendra
Aamir Khan
Mithun
Rishi Kapoor

answered by Editor (88k points)
0

Rajendra Kumar
Dev Anand
Hrithik Roshan

0 votes

Wo fir bhi RANKING alag dega.
Akshay & Mithun ye 2 Shammi Kapoor, Dev Anand, Rajendra Kumar se bada star hatt
.
BOI bhut jald palti marta hai wo TOP 10 HITS AVERAGE wala article to yaad he hoga jaha Sirf Amitabh, Dharmendra, Dilip, Rajendra Kumar ko Mention mara tha ALL TIME me Aur SRK & SALMAN Close hai iss Record ke

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
0

parvarish 1977 ke data se bhi check karo to AAA 1977 ka 5.3 cr ff hota hai.

last update tak dhramendra ya dilip kumar ko number one bana dega .

ye saala 3.5 cr ff wali ghatiya blockbuster bana diya AAA ko.

0

Bhai footfalls ek idea hai boi ka usse kahi jayada aayega update ke baad so don't worry......

0

nitesh singh ro kyu raha rahai.....tu boi ke mhn, vz, oso, rnbdj ke ff ko manta hai lekin AAA ke ff ko nahi manta...dusron ke movies ko kam ff pr yakeen hai...lekin khudke fav star ke nahi....rona band kar....boi dharmendra ko hi no.1 star bana dega dont worry...

0

@ajay BOI ne jo ff MKS ka diya usko dekhte hua laga AAA ka ff minimum kya hoga even bobby ka bhi ff 5.5 cr hona chahiye. fir bobby ka ff kranti se jyada hai aur shyad bobby bhi 5 cr ff nahi touch kar rahi hai.

ab 5 cr ff wali movies sirf 7 ya 8 hai.

0 votes

Can you send me the link where they mentioned the top 10 stars?

answered by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
0 votes

BOI Ranking is nothing but A Joke

Akshay Kumar who hasn't crossed 2cr footfalls is One Of Biggest Superstars Of All Time

Hrithik is Bigger than Akshay any time any Day

Biggest Superstars Of All Time

Amitabh Bachchan
Dilip Kumar
Dharmendra
Salman Khan
Aamir Khan
Rajendra Kumar
Shahrukh Khan
Rajesh Khanna
Jeetendra
KL Saigal / Ashok Kumar
Ashok Kumar / KL Saigal
Dev Anand
Raj Kapoor
Shammi Kapoor

answered by Costume designer (1.1k points)
+1

Whose fan are you ??

Chindi Tier 3 Star Akshay Kumar fans know Nothing about Big Grossers All Time Blockbusters
Record Openers so they don't even deserve a Reply

If You're a Fan Of SRK this is for you

SRK is Way Bigger than Tier 3 AKKI
The Size Of the Superstar is not based on HITS but BIG GROSSERS if it was based on HITS thanJeetendra would be way ahead of the Rest as his films were sold Cheap even in 80s
He had more Successes than Amitabh but their Grossers were not even 30% Of Amitabh's Films :- BOI in 2004

' Only Big Grossers matter and Not Chindi Hits '

0

lol khans are finished its akshay's time
and regarding aamir talk to me when he has some real fans or stardom lol even tiger fans would decimate aamirs non existent fanbase anyday
he has just 12-15 hits in his career and will not be in anyone's top 15 actors ever except for some .................

0

0

Though Aamir has huge hits but at the end of their career the no of hits from Akshay > total no.of films done by Aamir and no.of successful films of Akshay will be around 2×total films of aamir so yes Aamir is a huge star but his volume is too low a big hit in 3-4 years is not viable for theater owners and thousands of workers of industry.

0 votes

This guy is unbelievable..total mad

My ranking btw

Amitabh
Dharmendra
Salman
Dilip
Rajendra
Dev anand
Aamir
Jeetendra
Manoj
Rishi/srk

answered by Set Designer (1.8k points)