+3 votes
264 views
SRK

Aamir Khan

Sunny DEOL

Govinda

Akshay/Madhuri

Sanjay Dutt/Salman
asked in Box Office Discussions by Art Director (2.7k points)
63% Accept Rate
0

first post

11 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

SRK (box office star, Opening, first preference of producers, awards, poster boy of media, overseas, festival releases, won major clashes against commercial star, solo hits, solo big openers, solo/multistarrer opener with both masala and rom com genre)
Points 5880 in 7 year (Averge 840)

Govinda (consistant hit throughout decade without failure with many solo excellent opener like raja babu, coolie no 1, khuddar, gambler, aunty no1 etc)
Points 7500 in 10 year (Averge 750)

Sunny deol - box office star 1990-1991 1996-1997....only big initial with multistarrer action movies and failed to give big opening with imtihan. PKKN, dushmani, himmat, veerta etc
Points 7500 in 10 year (Averge 750)

Salman - box office star 1990-1991 and 1998-1999, failed to give solo big opener (profetionally poor year from 1992-1996)
Points 7000 in 10 year (Averge 700)

Sanjay Dutt- unlucky star (point would be 6750)

Amir Khan (point would be 6500)

Ajay devgan/Akshay

answered by Location Manager (5.7k points)
selected by
0

Bhai yeh flag kaun diya?

+3 votes

SRK was the biggest star in 90s

But he debuted in 1992 july something.... So he was there only for 7.5 years.... And he became major star in 1993

So only 7 Years points of SRK will be added

Sunny deol have 10 years points..

So sunny points will be little higher than SRK overall..... But SRK's leas from 1993-1999 is very big

answered by Costume designer (1.1k points)
+2 votes

SRK
Aamir
Salman
Sunny
Govinda

answered by Location Manager (5.3k points)
+2 votes

90s is Not Ruled by Any Actors
Ranking are Divide ->
Early 90s : Amitabh (1990-92)
Mid 90s : Sunny Deol (1993-94)
Late 90s : Srk (1995-99)
.
Overall SUNNY DEOL Bcoz He was Present in Whole 90s & In Top 3 or Top 4 Most Saleable Star every Year from 1990 to 1999.

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
0

lol....srk 95-99 5 years and sunny 93-94 2 years lekin sunny no.1 star yeh kaunsa logic hai?

0

I don't know how

0

Bcz sunny was there for all the 10 years...

And if we see difference of points between big star and flop star in 90s..... Then its mostly likr 200 points in 1 years

Big star will have 800 points
Flop one will have 600 points

So maximum difference are there of only 200-250 pkints in one year

So if we count decade points then Sunny will be 800-900 points higher than srk bcz of 3 more years... 1990-1992 = 700+700+700 = 2100 points

Let assume SRK is 1200 poings ahead of sunny from 1993-1999 .... Then also overall sunny will be 900 points ahead.... Bcz 2100 - 1200 = 900

+1 vote

Madhuri

Sunny

SRK

Govinda

Sanjay Dutt

answered by Production Designer (13.2k points)
+1 vote

If it's about Stardom no Khan has ruled 90's, Stardom wise Amitabh was biggest in 1st half and Sunny was biggest in 2nd half. It's like Ranbir/Ranveer/Ajay are delivering big hits now so they're ruling not Khans.
Though Salman and Srk were most successful overall.

1st half

Amitabh
Sunny
Sanjay
SRK/Salman

2nd half

Sunny
Srk
Salman
Sanjay
Amitabh

Overall

Sunny
Srk
Salman
Amitabh
Sanjay

answered by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
0

u are comparing stardom of above stars with the stardom of khans in 90s...
No not like that, it was just an example.
Khans weren't biggest stardom wise , they emerged towards the end of the decade, their movies used to work more in cities and towns while Sunny had incredible reach in interior while below khans in cities.
There's no comparison with 10's, you took it wrong.
Stardom and box office are differents.
Box office is a combination of many things including stardom.

0

Khans weren't biggest stardom wise , they emerged towards the end of the decade
yes may be salman...in 98, 99....not srk...srk became huge star (who carries movie on own shoulder) with Bazigar which was released in 1993 and I think 1993 is not decade end and then followed by Darr, anjaam, KA, Anjaam, DDLJ, Ramjane etc

their movies used to work more in cities and towns while Sunny had incredible reach in interior while below khans in cities.

this is totally wrong... yes khkn, jjws, dhkmn, RBGJ, jpkhh, yess boss has did well in cities...but these movies were never going to work in smaller centers....but these movies have worked because of their popularity in ciites but sunny Govinda could not make those movies successful..infact yes boss has gone beyond that and did well in centers like lucknow, kanpur, indore etc...but whenever they did universal movies like Dil, sajaan, HAHK, karan arjun, DDLJ, Darr, koyla, DTPH, KKHH, RH, ishq etc those movies worked all over and bigger grosser than sunny'smovies..it is all depend upon which type of movie u do......if sunny has bigger reach than srk (not incredible) in interior that doesnt make him bigger than srk...because sunny couldnt give even decent opening to movies like dushmani, izzat ki roti, imtihan, himmat, pyar koi khel nahi etc in interior...while srk gave bigger opening than sunny in interior when he does movies like koyla, anjam, Karan arjun, trimurti etc..srk commercial movies equally used to do well in both cities and interior while while sunny's movies used to work only in interior and that too only action movies..exception of border and ghayal
Stardom and box office are differents.
what is definition of stardom?

0

yes may be salman...in 98, 99....not srk...srk became huge star (who carries movie on own shoulder) with Bazigar which was released in 1993
You lost it here if you believe this I don't have anything to say, Srk wasn't a major star after baazigar.

0

Srk wasn't a major star after baazigar.

what? can u elaborate..

+1 vote

Most hits of the decade, Salman Khan.

answered by Editor (88.1k points)
+1 vote

SRK
MADHURI
SUNNY
GOVINDA

answered by Costume designer (1.1k points)
0 votes

Salman
SRK
Aamir
Govinda
Ajay
Akshay

answered by Super-star (172k points)
0

hahahahhahaa bhai achcha hasaate ho aap

0 votes

Sunny
Bachchan
SRK
Sanjay
Salman

The Rest.

answered by Super-star (175k points)
–3 votes

Popularity wise Amitabh bachchn nand sunny deol nd success wise Salman khan and srk seedhi baat no bakwaas nd all who saying srk got that points from BOI in ranking abhe idiots Ranking ki authenticity toh sabko pta hai BOI always given most points to its favourites be it srk, akki nd ranbir but in reality Salman was most successful in 90s be it success ratio, Hit count or hgoty

answered by Production Accountant (28.1k points)
+3

how about 7 disaster in a row...can u u tell me how many solo big initial salman has in 90s

0

bhai which 7 disasters

0

love
nichay
jagriti
ek ladka ek ladki
suryavanshi
dil tera ashiq
chandramukhi
chand ka tukda

love jagriti and dil tera ashiq can be term as flop and rest are disaster