+1 vote
122 views
asked in TV Shows by Star (159k points)
87% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes

answered by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
+1 vote

2 and a half men ---> best comedy series everrrrr.......

answered by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
+1 vote

Seinfeld
Full House
Two and Half Men
Drake and Josh
Brooklyn Nine-Nine

answered by Assistant Director (50.5k points)
+1 vote

If similar to Friends, then go for the following :

The Big Bang Theory
How I Met your Mother
Two and a half men
Two broke girls
Melissa and Joy

answered by Executive Producer (67.3k points)
+1 vote

Two and a half men
Big bang theory
Seinfeld

answered by Super-star (165k points)
0 votes

You should watch Sex Education and I am sure you will fall in love with it.

answered by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
0 votes

if you're only looking for series similar to Friends, then my choices would be:

  1. HIMYM (it's a better show IMO but it has taken a lot of ideas from Friends)

  2. The Big Bang Theory

  3. Community

there are plenty of others with similar humour, but I have picked these because they are all about a group of friends hanging out and getting in relationships and just going through life.

answered by Executive Producer (64.9k points)
0

Community - how would u rate it? I mean better than other two?

0

It's good, but not better than the other 2. The show is only in true form for the first 3 seasons. Then the guy who made the show was fired for season 4. He came back but then the cast kept changing.

Comparing the first 3 seasons to the ones above, it would be on par with TBBT and slightly below HIMYM for me.

But it is a show that takes more creative risks and is willing to experiment. For example one episode was almost 100% claymation. And it was also popular for it's meta (self-referential) writing. It was made by the same guy behind Rick and Morty, so you can guess some of it's style.

+1

Oh thank you for giving me so clear idea bro..