+1 vote
381 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6030
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (51.1k points)
96% Accept Rate
0

There final classifications of 2019 were as follows as the year delivered 19 HIT films and nine of them of being major HITS. There were further six successful films and then two Below Average films. The year was dominated by Akshay Kumar with three of the top six hits belonging to him.

There was an ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER film in 2019 also but that came from Hollywood with Avengers - Endgame though despite doing 363 crore nett business the footfalls of Kabir Singh were still more than Avengers Endgame. Kabir Singh and War were the only films to go over 2 crore footfalls and no film even came close to 3 crore. The final classifications of films released in 2019 with distributor shares in brackets are as follows.

All Time Blockbuster

-

Super Blockbuster

  1. Kabir Singh (135 crore)

Blockbuster

  1. War (151 crore)

  2. Uri - The Surgical Strike (101 crore)

Super Hit

  1. Housefull 4 - (104 crore)

  2. Good Newwz - (96 crore)

  3. Mission Mangal - (94 crore)

  4. Chhichhore - (66.50 crore)

  5. Dream Girl - (65 crore)

  6. Bala - (50.50 crore)

Hit

  1. Saaho (Hindi) - (77 crore)

  2. Total Dhamaal (75 crore)

  3. Kesari (74 crore)

  4. Super 30 (70 crore)

  5. Gully Boy (66 crore)

  6. Batla House (41.75 crore)

  7. Luka Chuppi (41.50 crore)

  8. Badla - (39.50 crore)

  9. Pati Patni Aur Woh (37 crore)

  10. Article 15 (28.50 crore)

Semi Hit

  1. Bharat - (102 crore)

  2. De De Pyaar De - (44 crore)

  3. Mardaani 2 (21.75 crore)

Average

  1. Manikarnka: The Queen Of Jhansi (43 crore)

  2. The Accidental Prime Minister (11.25 crore)

  3. The Tashkent Files (5.50 crore)

Below Average

Student Of The Year (32 crore)

Marjaavan - (22 crore)

8 Answers

+2 votes

Means DABANGG 3 is Flop / Disaster.

answered by Production Designer (12.5k points)
0

Yeah flop..And ToH is disaster and Zero should be super disaster....

+1 vote

The year was dominated by Akshay Kumar.

HR and Shahid be like.....haan hum to ghar pe khali baithe the

answered by Super-star (165k points)
+1 vote

nostlalgic moment for me jab har friday bhai flop dete the
aaj itne saalo baad i have relived those days

answered by Camera Operator (9.8k points)
0

He used to have a movie release every Friday, ? I wasn't aware of that.

0

hahaha....me too feeling nostalgic

0

I'm waiting for May. 5 years of Bombay Velvet. 5 years of poore 5cr ki opening.

0

LOL........you even remember its release date like i remember SRK's every release date from 2008 onwards.......sahi fan hai bhai tu Ranbir ka

0 votes

Salman's eid release is a semi hit (in his worst phase) and akshay's Diwali release is a SuperHit (in his best phase) in almost similar distributor share. Feel the difference

answered by Location Manager (6.4k points)
+3

Salman ka ye worst phase hai tou 1991-1997 tak..... Aur 2000-2009 tak kya tha????

0

Okay not worst but still a dull phase while akshay is going through golden phase

0 votes

ye super blockbuster kya chavanni concept nikala hai boi ne

answered by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
0 votes

Dabangg 3 not mentioned, meaning it's a FLOP. Sad.

answered by Executive Producer (64.9k points)
0 votes

So finally BOI has shown its real face by Delievering Super Hit tag to Housefull 4,Good news nd Mission mangal but they have delievered only SEMI HIT tag to BHARAT nd FLOP to Dabangg 3 which is totally unfair on their side coz Bharat deserves HIT verdict coz in their earlier commentaries BOI clearly said Bharat needs 100cr shares to b HIT then might BOI thought Bharat wont cross 90cr shares but it did 102 cr nd Achieved HIT tag but tu bikk gya re BOI reshma kjo and akki zindabad

UnfairBOI

answered by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
edited by
0

And Semi Hit to De De Pyaar De.

0

Yes BOI sabko apni marzi k verdict de raha jo paisa deta usko Super hit 190cr pe jo nahi deta usko 200cr le b Semi hit

0 votes

This stupid BOI should reveal their system of giving the verdict!! Is it according to expectation or what?? 102DS and semi-HIT..LOL on this type of cheap sites...

answered by Casting Director (16.9k points)