0 votes
126 views
Baaghi 3 has beaten the first week numbers of Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior in many circuits and this is despite Tanhaji - The unsung Warrior being the biggest HIT of 2020 by a distance. Basically Baaghi 3 is ahead in most circuits which dont have centres in Maharashtra.   

 

 

Obviously there is a huge difference in Mumbai and CP Berar due to Maharashtra. there is also a huge difference in Marathawada but the numbers in Nizam / Andhra which are better for Baaghi 3 bring the circuits a bit closer.

 

 

Baaghi 3 leads comfortably in East and edges past in North. The standout performances came in small circuits like Assam and Kerala and this is mainly because Tiger Shroff has a strong following in these two places than most other Hindi stars and that includes the bigger stars. In Kerala it does not show in numbers as most of the collections for Hindi films come from a few big centres but with Tiger Shroff these centres may not be high but his films get a wide release and the smaller centres collect very well. the film collected over 1.02 crore nett from Kerala with a huge ratio from smaller centres. Normally its the English speaking audience which mainly watches Hindi films in Kerala and Aamir Khan and Shahrukh Khan are the big stars but Tiger Shroff films are not watched by this audience but the mass audience in the state though obviously not at the level as films in the local language.  The all India comparison for between Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior  and Baaghi 3 for in week one is as follows.

 

 

Mumbai

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 57,34,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 26,58,00,000

 

Delhi / UP

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 16,03,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 16,14,00,000

 

East Punjab

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 6.68,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 6,83,00,000

 

Rajasthan

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 4,58,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 5,15,00,000

 

CP Berar

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior -  7,43,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 5,29,00,000

 

CI

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 3,57,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 3,42,00,000

 

Nizam / Andhra

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 6,89,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 5,39,00,000

 

Mysore

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 4,14,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 2,91,00,000

 

Tamil Nadu / Kerala

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 1,06,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 2,05,00,000

 

West Bengal

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 2,97,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 4,20,00,000

 

Bihar

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 2,55,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 4,56,00,000

 

Assam

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 88,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 2,18,00,000

 

Odisha

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 1,16,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 2,03,00,000

 

 

TOTAL

Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior - 1,15,28,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 86,73,00,000
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6028
asked in BOI Update by Super-star (165k points)
76% Accept Rate
0

Mahn, Harminder comes up with this gem yet again. Despite Tanhaji being a BB, he has to somehow drag in Tiger Shroff and show him superior.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Mindless comparison from Harminder and what does he want to prove here? Tiger is a star and everyone knows it. This man hates Ajay Devgn for some reason and always been unfair towards him. Tanhaji is the first Blockbuster of the decade and this guy seems so jealous that he can't digest its success only to make a ridiculous article. Anyway, Tanhaji scores over Baaghi 3 in Maharashtra, CP Behar, CI, Nizam/Andhra & Mysore so it's not bad results.

answered by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
selected by
0

He hates all those stars who dont pay him. Ajay, Aamir, HR,Salman (BOI bringing him down now). Give him a few cheques and he will write good things.

0 votes

Not bad. But how did Tiger gain a huge following in smaller circuits with just one Baghi 2 ? And even bigger than some of the other big stars..

answered by Set Designer (2.1k points)
0

This is BOI. Keep following them and a year later Tiger will gain mass following in every nook and corner of the country.