0 votes
92 views

The ones who have watched the south films directed by Prabhu, can include them in their ranking. Others can stick to Hindi only. 


Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana [2005]
Cast: Siddharth, Trisha Krishnan, Srihari, Prakash Raj
Basically unofficial remake of Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya & Maine Pyar Kiya with scenes taken from Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam & Hum Aapke Hain Koun.
Super Hit

Pournami [2006]
Cast: Prabhas, Trisha Krishnan, Charmme Kaur
Flop

Pokkiri [2007]
Cast: Vijay, Asin, Prakash Raj
Official Remake of Telugu movie Pokiri
Blockbuster

Shankar Dada Zindabad [2007]
Cast: Chiranjeevi, Srikanth, Karishma Kotak, Pawan Kalyan, Sada
Official Remake of Lage Raho Munna Bhai. 
Flop

Villu [2009]
Cast: Vijay, Nayanthara, Prakash Raj
Unofficial Remake of Hindi movie Soldier. 
Flop

Wanted [2009]
Cast: Salman Khan, Ayesha Takia, Prakash Raj, Vinod Khanna
Official Remake of Telugu movie Pokiri. Mostly resembles Tamil Pokkiri. 
Hit

Engeyum Kadhal [2011]
Cast: Jayam Ravi, Hansika Motwani, Raju Sundaram
Unofficial Remake of Love in the Afternoon [1957]
Hit

Vedi [2011]
Cast: Vishal, Sameera Reddy, Poonam Kaur, Vivek
Official Remake of Telugu movie Souryam [2008]
Flop

Rowdy Rathore [2012]
Cast: Akshay Kumar, Sonakshi Sinha
Official Remake of Telugu movie Vikramarkudu [2006]
Blockbuster

Ramaiya Vastavaiya [2013]
Cast: Girish Kumar, Shruti Haasan, Sonu Sood
Official Remake of Prabhudeva's directorial debut Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana [2005]
Flop

R... Rajkumar [2013]
Cast: Shahid Kapoor, Sonakshi Sinha, Sonu Sood, Srihari
Average

Action Jackson [2014]
Cast: Ajay Devgn, Sonakshi Sinha, Yami Gautam, Manasvi Mamgai
Flop

Singh Is Bliing [2015]
Cast: Akshay Kumar, Amy Jackson, Lara Dutta, Kay Kay Menon
Unofficial Remake of Korean Film My Wife is a Gangster 3 [2006]
Flop

Dabangg 3 [2019]
Cast: Salman Khan, Sonakshi Sinha, Kiccha Sudeep, Arbaaz Khan
Flop

asked in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (277k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote

Wanted is the only movie of his which I have liked till date.

answered by Super-star (165k points)
0 votes

rowdy rathod
Wanted
prabhas trisha charmi movie
jayam ravi hansika movie

answered by Location Scout (4.5k points)
...