0 votes
133 views

Did you know that Shraddha Kapoor could have made her Bollywood debut with Salman Khan? Yes, you read that right. The actress, in a recent interview with Hindustan Times, revealed that she was offered a film with Salman when she was 16-year-old. However, she said no to the project because she wanted to "focus on her studies" at that point of time. Shraddha, later, made her Bollywood debut with the 2010 film Teen Patti, which also starred legendary actors like Amitabh Bachchan and Ben Kingsley. The film also featured Madhavan and Raima Sen in pivotal roles. "I felt that at the age of 15 or 16, I was too young and wanted to finish schooling and attend college. I don't think getting offers back then has defined my success. But it was difficult to turn it down and focus on studies because it was such a fantastic opportunity to work with Salman Khan," Shraddha said.

Source Link: https://www.ndtv.com/entertainment/at-16-shraddha-kapoor-refused-to-work-with-salman-khan-because-2197608
asked in General Queries by All Time best! (277k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote

It was not at all a difficult decision. She avoided a disaster cz back then Salman bhai was very consistent every year with disasters

answered by Unit Manager (34.8k points)
0 votes

Good she didn't do it.

Actresses who debuted with Salman have average at very best careers.
Besides 33 - 16 = 17. So the offer was 17 years before hence during the 2000s decade which wasn't the best of time to be in a Salman movie.

So in any scenario, she dodged the bullet by rejecting that movie.

answered by Mega Star (222k points)
0 votes

Man why does he go after teenage girls to cast in his movies? It's extremely creepy.

answered by Executive Producer (64.9k points)
0

Indian producers do. That has always been the mentality.

At best he will only try to launch his family friends daughters. Exception were only Sneha Ullal & Zarine Khan. That was clearly motivated by the break ups.

Big B romanced Shilpa Shetty & Manisha Koirala in Lal Baadshah. He was 57 while Shilpa was 24 & Manisha 29.

Dr. Rajkumar was 52 when 16 year old Sulakshana was cast opposite him in Haavina Hede in 1981.

Rajinikanth was 26 & Kamal Haasan was 22 when a 13 year old Sridevi was cast as lead heroine opposite them in Moondram Mudichu (1976).
Sridevi again 13 years old was cast opposite 50 year old Prem Nazir in Malayalam movie Thulavarsham the same year.
When Sridevi did Taxi Driver, she was 15 years old & her hero Jaishankar was 40.
Sridevi was 16 years old when she played heroine to 56 year old NTR Senior in Vetagadu (1979).
Sridevi was finally 18 when she played heroine to 57 year old Akkineni Nageswara Rao in Prema Kanuka (1981).

Hansika Motwani was 16 when she starred opposite Himesh Reshammiya & also Allu Arjun in her respective debut films in Hindi & Telugu.

A still from Vetagadu. 16 year old Sridevi with 56 year old NTR Senior.

A still from Thulavarsham with 13 year old Sridevi with 50 year old Prem Nazir.

15 year old Sridevi with Jaishankar (40 year old) in Taxi Driver.

Hansika was 17 when this movie with NTR jr released.