+2 votes
128 views

12 Years of Race

Race was a surprise record opener on a dull month where there was exams but later the opening got beaten by Singh is King. It's an excellent thriller with so many twists and turns handled by Abbas Mustan. I liked the chemistry between Saif Ali Khan & Akshaye Khanna. Saif was excellent with his charm and dialogue delivery but Akshaye Khanna overshadowed him in a superb performance as the baddie.

Image may contain: 6 people, text and indoor

Akshaye Khanna at his best in this scene.



Favourite song

''Pheli Nazar Mein''

asked in Cinematic Discussion by Unit Manager (35k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by
+1

For some reason I like this song a lot,

And ofcourse title song was a rage,

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

One of the best thrillers ever in Bollywood and the best one in the Race series and it was just ruined by the 3rd part. Saif Ali Khan is the soul of Race. Akshay Khanna was brilliant in his role as well. The twists and turns were just superb. Everything was good be its the story, direction, BGM, songs etc.

answered by Star (159k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Saif and Akshaye were really good here. Especially the latter. Unfortunately his talent wasn't utilized well. My favorite song is Pehli Nazar men.

answered by Super-star (165k points)