+1 vote
211 views

Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai

Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage

Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai

Jeena Sirf Merre Liye

.

  • Both had hit pair who were accepted by the audience. 
  • The pairing itself was the main selling point for both the films. 
  • The opening response itself were way below the mark. 
asked in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (280k points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

tushar and kareena was never taught as hit pair unlike Hritik-Ameesha though movie was hit......it was similar case like prem qaidi, phhol aur kaante....shocking result was amir khan madhuri (deewana muzsa nahi) after stupendous success of Dil...because people have accepted them as a pair, similarly, with juhi chawla after qsqt, both love love love and tum mere ho didnt work..

answered by Location Manager (5.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Story, direction & execution ...

answered by Cinematographer (94.5k points)
0 votes

Presence is just one of the main facets of a hit movie, the 2 ND movies didn't deliver what matters and audience rejected them

answered by Editor (88k points)
0 votes

AMALL was a pathetic film. Not even close to knph. Hence the hit pairing couldn't save the movie. It's an embarrassment on HR's portfolio.

answered by Super-star (171k points)
0 votes

It's simple. Recycled storylines and same old roles in both of these movies in which audiences got bored of. Times were involving in the late 90s and some directors struggled to adapt hence using old stories and formula in their script in the early 00s.

AMALL is the worst movie of Hrithik but Ameesha who's one of the actress gave a horrible performance hence the worst part of the film. Their chemistry was boring and had no feel to it like Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai. Jeena Sirf Mere Liye is one of those C grade movies from Tusshar Kapoor who had no star quality not even 1% of his father Jeetendra had in the 80s.

The songs were terrible in both films but this one from AMALL is excellent which was shot in Canberra, Australia. There was a time where I was fond Hrithik in the 00s and still like him to this day.

answered by Unit Manager (35.2k points)
0 votes

bhai tukka har baar thodi na lagega
atleast king ,karan and papa roshan were there to save hrithik
feel bad for tushar usko bhi de dete koi role yaar k3g me

answered by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
+1

King aur Karan?

You are just making it easy for others, I must say. Even after knowing these names are very well attached to Ae Dil Hai Mushkil as well as Brahmastra...

+1

Bhai tukka har baar thodi na lagega. Ranbir fans will live with this line all their life.