+2 votes
309 views

What If?

Akshay Kumar switched filmography with Shah Rukh Khan?

Ajay Devgn switched filmography with Aamir Khan. 

.

Akshay Kumar starred in Baazigar, Darr, Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa & Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge. 

Shah Rukh Khan in turn was the lead in Khiladi, Yeh Dillagi, Mohra & Suhaag.

.

Ajay Devgn starred in Dil, Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar, Rangeela & Raja Hindustani. 

Aamir Khan starred in Phool Aur Kaante, Suhaag, Vijaypath & Dilwale.

asked in General Queries by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Don't think it would have worked if they switched places. Ajay never had that chocolate boy image and wouldn't have suited in any movies Aamir had done. Aamir himself wouldn't have fit in Phool Aur Kaante, Vijaypath or Dilwale in those macho characters although he excelled in Ghulam.

Akshay was new and it may have been hard to digest him in Bazzigar & Darr. I don't think he had the innocence to look convincing KHKN & DDLJ as a lover. SRK would have pulled off Yeh Dillagi but not Mohra or Khiladi in action like Akshay.

answered by Unit Manager (34.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Akshay would have been a disaster in all those SRK romantic movies. SRK would have been totally out of place in those actioners.

Aamir would have pulled off the Ajay movies. Ajay would have struggled badly with Aamir's movies.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
What if Part 2 - Kuch Kuch Hota Hai was an LGBTQ story?
+1 vote

what disrespect to mention king alongside these 3 actors
only mohammad yusuf khan and inquilaab srivastava deserve this honor

answered by Camera Operator (11k points)
0

Shah Rukh Khan, Kamaal R Khan, Ranbir Kapoor, Shadaab Khan.

0

damm guys like you really want to see the world burn

+1

+1 vote

Nobody can replace the 90s srk. His performances in darr, baazigar or ddlj cant be done by any other actor. Ajay didn't have the looks to play Aamir's parts in rh and Dil. I feel that akshay has developed a lot in this long time but still he would be a misfit especially in ddlj. Though I think srk could do mohra as well as akshay

answered by Art Director (2.6k points)
0

finally a srk fan here

0 votes

Ajay was not a chocolate boy so i think he did right type of films.... Mostly action ..
Aamir lacks machoism so action or anti hero roles doesn't suit him...

Akshay was good looking but below avg actor in 90s.... Post 2000 he became gud actor ..

Very difficult to match SRK of 90s

Innocent face helps him to play roles like Chamatkar, KHKN, RBGG or Pardes

At the same time he can play anti hero characters in films like Darr, Baazigar, Anjaam, Ram Jaane

And his naughty characters were so popular in 90s in DDLJ, DTPH, KKHH, even Baadshah

Even his action films had huge craze at that time..... I think he did Karan arjun, Josh, Koyla and all had bumper openings

answered by Costume designer (1.1k points)
...