+1 vote
255 views

Rohit Dandwani – punched in the face, kicked by Tiger Shroff in Student of the Year 2

You’re 24, you’ve never had a days’ worth of martial arts training in your life and your first film role requires you to square off against Tiger Shroff – what do you do? “Shit your pants every day,” says Rohit Dandwani. 

Student of the Year 2 has the distinction of being the rare film in which Shroff dances almost as much as he fights. He gets into two fistfights over the course of the film, is soundly defeated in the first, but turns the tables in the second. Dandwani initially tested for the role of Shroff’s kabaddi teammate, but beat out nearly 100 aspirants to land the role of his college rival’s friend instead. After a thorough examination by action director Sham Kaushal, he and a team of amateurs were prescribed four to six hours of kabaddi training every day at Aksa beach for nearly two months. That was followed by two weeks of rehearsals for the fight scenes, choreographed by Thailand-based team Jaika Stunts (which also did Baaghi). Dandwani then learnt the art of blocking fight scenes, which he likens to learning garba, from Shroff’s personal trainer. When Shroff did show up at training, it was for only 20 days, and to advise the rest of the team how to better their moves. 

The bleachers fight scene, shot in Thailand, took nine days to choreograph and involved a lot of wirework. “For the other fight scene in which I had to drag him out of the college, I kept asking: Tiger bhai, am I holding you too hard? And he would say: Bro, go all out. Even if you scratch me, that’s okay. He’s just that good.”

 Salmin Sheriff – drowned by Tiger Shroff in War

Early in War, Shroff’s Khalid breaks through the window of a villa to bust a drug dealing ring in Malta. In the scene, shot entirely in one take, he grapples with six henchmen in the living room before setting his sights on ringleader Oslav (Salim Sheriff). The fight winds down in the backyard pool where Oslav is promptly drowned. 

Sheriff has a 30-year-long career in theatre, which begs the question: How do you go from the stage to tackling Tiger Shroff in a pool? By having 44 years of martial arts training, particularly in the Wing Chun style of fighting, he says. “I don’t usually do small parts and this one had no dialogues. But I did it because I knew there would be martial artists from all over the world on set. Ron Smoorenburg, who fought Jackie Chan in a film (1998 released in Who Am I?) was there,” he says. The scene came together over the “very chill atmosphere” of three days of shooting. Sheriff’s work was cut out for him – run, trip and fall, get hit by a chair Shroff throws at him, stumble backwards into a grandfather clock. Having knife skills helped too. For a scene in which Sheriff attempts to stab Shroff, the actor was worried audiences would realize the knife was fake if it slipped out of his hand and began floating in the pool. The two quickly devised a solution. “I realized I had to dispose of it outside the frame. So I told him to twist my hand in a certain way. I jerked my wrist back and the knife fell out of frame,” he says. 

The rest of the scene was much harder to shoot. Sheriff recalls falling sick after being submerged in the pool for an entire day. “I had to hold my breath for a long time. I couldn’t hear the word ‘cut!’ underwater and didn’t want to come up in case I spoiled the scene. There were a couple of times when Tiger was still holding my head down.” 

Ron Smoorenburg – kicked to death by Tiger Shroff in Baaghi and War

Yes, that Ron Smoorenburg. In Baaghi (2016), he plays Lon, reigning champion at an underground fight club that Ronny (Shroff) infiltrates. Lon tenses his muscles, lets out a guttural growl and runs full tilt towards Ronny…only to be kicked squarely in the jaw and knocked out on the spot. Shroff, who became a fan of the stuntman after seeing him in Who Am I?, did advocate for him to play a bigger role in the film, but the stunt team from Thailand was insistent on a ‘one-hit-one-kill’ policy.

“The shoot was great, I just died too quick. I want a revenge fight – me vs Tiger. A good one on one,” says Smoorenburg. 

The War villa fight, in which Smoorenburg plays an unnamed henchman, took a day of rehearsals to put together. He gets in a few hits of his own, kicking the incapacitated Shroff across the face twice. Things go wrong when he attempts to do a flying kick into the pool but misses by a mile. Shroff kicks him in the face instead, sending him headfirst into the concrete side of the pool, which kills him instantly. Far from being intense, the first take wound up being unexpectedly humourous, says Smoorenburg. “I had to show them how to do the flying kick but I landed flat on my back. So they called me ‘flatback Ron’ for the rest of the shoot.”

Source Link: https://www.filmcompanion.in/what-its-like-to-be-punched-by-tiger-shroff-baaghi-3-war/
asked in General Queries by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate
+1

It must hurt quite a bit?

0

0

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Tiger Shroff and his martial arts are overhyped. Why tell others what's like to be punched by him? Go elsewhere in these training places and ask them so that you can see for yourself. Ask them to punch you in the face and see how it feels.

He's only qualified in Taekwondo but the rest like Kung Fu which he said learned less than a year where for movies only. It takes years to learn Kung Fu, Karate, Aikido, Wing Chun, Jujutsu and etc. That's why he doesn't have the full training compared to Jackie Chan, Jet Li, Donnie Yen, Tony Jaa, Jean Claude Van Damme, Jason Statham and etc.

Put Tiger Shroff in a fight against any real martial arts in Asia, North America or Europe in who those classes where they get trained then he wouldn't last a sec.

Don't get me wrong, he's fun to watch in movies but the media overrate him like a big horse's a$$. You can never learn Kung Fu or only martial arts than less than a year. I'm assuming he was taught the basics but it takes years to become a professional in any martial arts form.

answered by Unit Manager (34.6k points)
selected by
0

Hrithik was not really a great dancer in his debut film atleast...but Bollywood made him look like that even with Kaho Naa Pyar Hai.....reason, Khans were poor at dancing......same goes for Tiger....there haven't been any popular name who is close to Tiger in action in Bollywood....Akshay Kumar was probably the best in Stars ever.....now media got Tiger so....Bollywood hai, media will overhype whatever new thing they get

0

"Hrithik was not really a great dancer in his debut film atleast"

.
You take that back. You take that back right now I say.

0

Like I said he's fun to watch and his stunts are amazing in movies. My only problem is media hype up his martial arts when he's only qualified Taekwando. Look at all those martial artists like Donnie Yen when they are fully qualified and can do all kinds of combats not just Kung Fu. Tiger doesn't have the full training and he said he learned Kung Fu less than a year. I'm not sure if it was the basics of Kung Fu but you can never learn any martial arts that quick because it takes years to have the full training.

0

Suhas bhai: haha, i am sorry...he was good....but not something special if you compare with Hollywood stuff as Nikeel is comparing Tiger with best of the Worlds.....if not with non-Bollywood, then both are greats according to Bollywood standards

Nikeel: agree.........but media hai......Varun's all films were Hit films according to them......thanks to the Kalank he got on his career that we are spared....hopefully someday some sane person will guide media the difference in martial arts and quarter-martial arts....someone popular and as bold as Naseeruddin Shah

+2 votes

Ask the audience. Watching his solo movies is equivalent to getting punched in the face.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
+1 vote

This tiger sharoff is so overrated..wtf !!

answered by Camera Operator (11.8k points)
0

Easily, very overrated.

0 votes

Makes me wonder, why someone who has learnt martial arts agrees to pull off action sequences like breaking bones of people by tapping, holding multiple people by his body and all tgat pathetic bullshit.

Baaghi 2's action might be pleasing for dimwit critics of India but anyone with commonsense can see it through, atleast Baaghi had decent action and use of martial arts in combat.

Before anyone starts yapping about Hollywood, well despite all his physique, a Vin Diesal looks more like punching someone's head off than Tiger and let's have a legitimate MMA match vs Tiger and Jason Stathom to see who is real action hero and who is fraud masquerading as one.

answered by Mega Star (224k points)
0

For Harminder Tiger is a bigger action star than Jason Stathom.

0 votes

only disha can tell

answered by Camera Operator (11.1k points)