+1 vote
173 views

Baaghi 3 has done excellent business in Gujarat / Saurashtra and is easily the best circuit for the film. The total collections in the circuit are almost 11.50 crore nett and these collections for the first five days atre better than the recent big grossers be it Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior, Good Newws or Dabangg 3. 

 

 

Gujarat / Saurashtra and East Punjab normally have a similar value at around 10% all India each but here Gujarat / Saurashtra is 15% while East Punjab is 8%. The collections after five days in Gujarat / Saurashtra for Baaghi 3 are very similar to Baaghi 2 despite most other places being much lesser than Baaghi 2. The film could do 20 crore nett in Gujarat / Saurashtra which would be an excellent final number. The collections of Baaghi 3 in Gujarat / Saurashtra are as follows.

 

 

  Friday - 1,90,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 2,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 3,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 1,30,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 3,20,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 11,40,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6003
asked in BOI Update by All Time best! (279k points)
100% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I can't wait for a detailed article from BOI calling out the Rest of India for its crass taste in films and lecture how they should learn from the moviegoers of Gujarat.

answered by Assistant Director (50.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Such is the "STATE "..

answered by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
+1 vote

Those are idiots who follow box office numbers.Those are bigger idiots who follow box office India numbers.It’s shocking that an artist like Aamir khan has haters in this country and tiger sharoff has fans.Funny thing is that action genre is his strong zone and he is not able to make a sensible action movie.

answered by Camera Operator (11.8k points)
0

Well the only movie of his which had decent action sequences was Baaghi which had martial arts in it and decent hand to hand combat scenes.

Rest both baaghi movies are more about making people fly with one punch, breaking bones with light tap and all that nonsense.

0 votes

Mahn....this is hilarious. Now BOI reporting collections circuit wise also. It's one thing to support indirectly, but BOI doing it so damn openly. Had Baaghi3 been an HR movie, they would have declared these numbers a dud by now.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0

Yes because for a Hrithik action movie these no are dud.....

0 votes

great figures inspite of corona and anti caa nrc protests
sab ke bas ki baat nahi hai film hit karwana aisi situation me

answered by Camera Operator (11.1k points)