+2 votes
257 views

Farhad Samji has two upcoming directorial which stars leading superstars of Bollywood. The first one is Bachchan Pandey in which Akshay Kumar stars in the titular role, while the second one is Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali which has Salman Khan as the leading actor. Both the films are most awaited for the fans of Akshay and Salman. Earlier it was reported that Bachchan Pandey was initially titled Land of Lungi and touted to be the remake of Ajith Kumar's Tamil film titled Veeram

Now, as per reports in Pinkvilla, not Bachchan Pandey but Salman's Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali will be the remake of Veeram. Yes talking about the same, a source told the entertainment portal, "Salman was offered the film by Farhad Samji and he loved the concept of the film. It's got a very emotional Hindu-Muslim angle to the film and is a story about four brothers. Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali is a remake of Ajith starrer Veeram. The makers had bought the rights to the Tamil film and were planning to make it. They have tweaked the story a bit to suit the title and the pan-India audience. When Salman heard the story, he immediately agreed to be part of this film."

The source also spoke about how Farhad shuffled the scripts between Bachchan Pandey and Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali. They added, "Initially, Akshay Kumar starrer Bachchan Pandey was supposed to be a remake of Veeram and was titled Land of Lungi in the beginning. But then, they decided to alter the script and now, Bachchan Pandey is a remake of Jigarthanda, the remake rights of which also lied with NGE. Then, Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali was written as a remake of Veeram, which will now star Salman instead of Akshay."

Source Link: https://www.dnaindia.com/bollywood/report-not-akshay-kumar-s-bachchan-pandey-but-salman-khan-s-kabhi-eid-kabhi-diwali-to-be-remake-of-ajith-s-veeram-2816807
asked in Upcoming Releases by All Time best! (277k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Sab copy kar rahe hai bollywood main south main hi original bacha hai yaha script copy music copy lyrics copy bakwas ban gaya bollywood yaar baaghi 3 movie copy uska music copy khud ka dimag hi nahi chalate bollywood main salute south industry kaisi bhi ho apni khud ki story lekar movie banate hai sirf buisness chahiye inko arjun ready ka net collection 27cr tha uski copy ka kabir singh ka 270 cr vaha se uthao yaha kamao

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This feels like back stabbing.

Akshay has done 3 films of Farhad Samji (Entertainment; Housefull 3 & 4). Plus Akshay and Sajid Nadiadwala are close friends; same with Salman and SN.

If this is true will Akshay walk away from the film.

answered by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
selected by
0

Huh?

The film will go on floor when only after everybody has agreed & signed the contract right?

If the above news is indeed true then where's the backstabbing? Everybody's getting to do the film which they've liked.

0

Akshay gave a green signal to a remake of Veeram, but final draft will be a remake of Jigarthanda; isn't that a 180? I believe Akshay has already signed a contract, because Kirti Sanon is also on board for this film as well.

Akshay has starred in Sajid N's films since 93, and Sajid has given him some crap films which he has done.

Farhad wouldn't anywhere either today if it wasn't for Akshay who agreed to star in his first film Entertainment which was a crapfest.

0

@ashcamp16 the script won't get the green signal without the approval of Akshay or Salman.

It's not like they signed & script got shuffled without informing. If shuffling has happened.

Sajid Nadiadwala is close to Akshay & Salman. Sajid considers Salman as his lucky charm anyways.

Farhad Samji didn't start overnight. The Sajid-Farhad duo started as lyricists. Then got promoted as film writers. It's Rohit Shetty who brought them all the fame actually having directed most of the films writtien by them - Sunday, All The Best, Golmaal 3, Singham, Bol Bachchan, Chennai Express... Dialogues for Singham Returns, Dilwale, Golmaal Again & Simmba.

If somebody has made it in the industry even after doing Ram Gopal Varma Ki Aag very early in their career, then they have to be commended, irrespective of individual perspective on their work. And even after Himmatwala, the career is still going strong, the success has always found it's way in.

0

Either one of the film is going to get shelved or Sajid N is going to take a final call in this regard and either Salman or Akshay is going to feel slighted. They both can't do Veeram remake.

Two things can be true at the same time, Sajid-Farhad duo can be good lyricist, writers, but can also be bad directors. Good for them on their success and achievements.

0 votes

Let's see if it works in favor of Salman.

answered by Assistant Director (55.1k points)
...