+2 votes
292 views

Movie buffs from Delhi and Uttar Pradesh have been witnessing re-release of older films such as Marjaavaan and Jumanji: The Next Level. This is because several single screen theatres have decided to not showcase Tiger Shroff’s Baaghi 3.

According to a report by Bollywood Hungama, Baaghi 3, which is backed by Fox Star Studios, tried to arm-twist exhibitors by putting forward a condition that would reflect in the near future. It stated that they will abide by showing only Akshay Kumar’s Laxmmi Bomb during Eid, which clashes with Salman Khan starrer Radhe: Your Most Wanted Bhai.

The representatives of Fox felt that the exhibitors would give in to avoid losing business during Holi, however the idea backfired as they rejected this offer. An anonymous exhibitor from the Delhi-UP territory said, “The exhibitors are fed-up of such blackmail. We exhibitors understand that both films look promising and massy and hence we decided to give two shows to Laxmmi Bomb and Radhe – Your Most Wanted Bhai each. But now we have decided that we won’t even give even one show to Laxmmi Bomb. We all want to show Radhe – Your Most Wanted Bhai and not just that, we also plan to get more exhibitors on board.”

When asked what they would do if Fox relaxes the offer and would want single screens to show Baaghi 3 on weekdays, the exhibitor said, “No chance. We just want to tell Fox Star Studios that aapne hamari Holi kharab ki; ab hum aapki Eid kharab karenge!”

Radhe is an official remake of the actor's 2009 film 'Wanted'. It also features Disha Patani, Jackie Shroff and Randeep Hooda, and will hit the theatres on May 22.

Laxmmi Bomb is helmed by Raghava Lawrence and also stars Kiara Advani, Tusshar Kapoor and Sharad Kelkar.

Source Link: https://www.freepressjournal.in/entertainment/bollywood/aapne-hamari-holi-kharab-ki-ab-hum-aapki-eid-kharab-karenge-exhibitors-lock-horns-with-fox-star-studios-over-radhe-and-laxmmi-bomb-clash
asked in General Queries by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Aisa kuch nahi hoga. In the end if the clash happens, Radhe will probably get slightly more screens, that's it.

answered by Executive Producer (66.7k points)
selected by
0 votes

Wont matter. Let the final screen count set in. Radhey will get more screens.

answered by Super-star (171k points)
0 votes

kisi single screen owner ki aukaat nhi kisi film ko banane ya todne ki. besides chances are more that they will get screwed by YRF on Eid for MGs.

answered by Super-star (175k points)
0

YRF ka pr kya h?

0

don't think yrf pr will be wasting time in such petty thing. most likely a salman fan journo.

0

sorry.....i was writing YRF ka Eid par kya hai......i wanted to ask what YRF has to present on Eid.....oh........got it.....Radhe distribution.....just came to my mind couple of seconds ago.......otherwise I was thinking that neither of the films are produced by YRF....anyways...thanks

0 votes

This should what ideally happen as exhibitors should not be afraid of future project because if they can form an union and go against a certain banner then no way that banner can get their movie released. Exhibitors might get a big movie from other banners but Distributers will face huge with only a single movie. Cinema owners should not be treated the way they are today because at the end they are the ones who show movie in their cinemas.

answered by Production Accountant (27.3k points)