+1 vote
297 views

Baaghi 3 will not match the BLOCKBUSTER success of Baaghi 2 but its going to well enough to keep the franchise alive. The recovery is never much of an issue as these type of films have huge recovery from satellite and digital and here the huge success of Baaghi 2 propelled the prices of Baaghi 3. 

 

 

The most important thing is the franchise has to stay alive and after the Saturday drop if the business on Sunday had not shown that big growth then the franchise would have been treading water. Now the film has over 60 crore nett on the board and the Holi holiday to come. The film has not been appreciated in the bigger cities but the smaller cities have liked and if we look back at first Baaghi it was the smaller cities which made it a HIT. Baaghi 3 managed to do great business in smaller cities and good business in the bigger cities but generally Baaghi is a franchise which has always been lapped up by the smaller cities and that audience has again come for Baaghi 3 which can be called the target audience. The comparative figures of the Baaghi franchise for the weeeknd are as follows.

 

 

India Nett

Baaghi (2016) - 38,20,00,000

Baaghi 2 (2018) - 72,48,00,000

Baaghi 3 (2020) - 52,75,00,000

 

 

Overseas Gross

Baaghi (2016) - $1,730,000

Baaghi 2 (2018) - $3,360,000

Baaghi 3 (2020) - $2,370,000

 

 

Worldwide Gross

Baaghi - 64,65,00,000

Baaghi 2 - 1,14,61,00,000

Baaghi 3 - 81,00,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6000
asked in BOI Update by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

If Commando franchise can survive on Sattelite revenue of course Baaghi shit will but one thing is sure box office wise its dead or below what it was before 1st film.

answered by Super-star (175k points)
selected by
+1

Though Baaghi is getting a sibling in the form of Heropanti. Commando & Force can be called as the cousins of Baaghi.

+1

I see what you did there.

0 votes

BOI and Harminder loves Tiger shroff. Good for Tiger.

answered by Editor (80.2k points)
0 votes

Boi's feelings for Tiger

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0 votes

BOI ne apni commentary se paka diya hai...
It seems they are obsessed with Tiger.

answered by Location Scout (3.6k points)
0 votes

Yes it will be alive as the producers earned a lot of money from this film. Sad thing is that baaghi 4 will be directed by another choreoghrapher

answered by Art Director (2.6k points)
0 votes

Surprisingly whole industry trying really hard to show it as a Success, which it's not

answered by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
0 votes

Lolz If its HIT movie than DABANGG 3 must be AVERAGE movie.
D3 is ahead in all Opening / Opening Weekend / Week / Lifetime.

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
0

Dabangg 3 case is totally same. Producer made money of non-theatrical but distribution wise a big loss. Dabangg 3 market price would be 130cr range and it made 70cr. Baaghi 3 is around 90cr and it will make about 55cr.

Dabangg 3 had theatre share of 65cr for 4500 screens, roughly 1,4 lakh PTA, Baaghi 3 will be around 50cr on same screen. roughly 1.1 lakh PTA

0

@Jatinder I meant it wrt high distribution price. 130cr had become a norm for Salman starrers. But this 90cr distribution share for Tiger Shroff solo starrer is a first & that makes it a big difference. One need to grow a lot more to be able to sell their movie just by their name to Salman Khan's films' price.

Here they chose a wrong Tiger Shroff movie to over sell, even though Baaghi is his franchise. Just that it was too soon. If Baaghi 3 was a better film & overall situations were to be favourable then it would have been a different result.

0

₹90cr wasn't really a big bet. Baaghi 2 did ₹80cr Share, which will be more than ₹90cr now after GST reduction & 2 years of inflation.

130cr would be below the norm for Salman. Norm is around 160. Radhe I think may go even lower as it's been while since Salman crossed ₹100cr Share.

0

I would be the happiest if Radhe is sold for lesser price.

Baaghi 2 was something which even trade couldn't predict. War was different. Tiger Shroff will get there where his films will be sold at crazy prices, but Baaghi 3 wasn't going to be it. Neither will be Heropanti 2. Production house need to have patience with their own star & not jeapordize what they have built for him.

...