+1 vote
109 views

Bollywood is Remaking Big hit south Indian movies these days, but once Superstar Rajinikanth was the real king of remakes, at the initial stage of his career he worked in many Remakes of Superhit movies of Amitabh Bachchan and many other Hindi movies.

No Doubt, Superstar Rajinikanth has more fans in South India, if you compare with Amitabh Bachchan but initially he got stardom from the remakes in 80’s and 90’s.

Here are The List Of list of Remakes of Amitabh Bachchan movies by Rajinikanth 👇

.

.

1) Deewar (1975) /  BLOCKBUSTER -> Amitabh Bachchan

Thee Remake of DEEWAR -> Rajnikanth

.

2) Don (1978) / SUPER HIT -> Amitabh Bachchan (Most Popular Movie of BigB & This Movie Has 5 to Remakes)

Billa -> Rajnikanth (This Movie Made Rajni Huge Star)

Others...SRK (Don), Prabhas (Billa / The Return Of Rebel part 2), Ajith (Billa)

.

3) Khuddar (1982) / SUPER HIT  -> Amitabh 

Padikathavan -> Rajnikanth ,, Shivaji Ganeshan.

.

4) KasmeVaade (1978) / SUPER HIT  -> Amitabh

Dharmathin_Thalaivan -> Rajnikanth

.

5) NamakHallal (1982) / BLOCKBUSTER -> Amitabh

Velaikaran -> Rajnikanth

.

6) Mard (1985) / BLOCKBUSTER -> Amitabh

Maaveeran -> Rajnikanth

.

7) Majboor (1974) / HIT -> Amitabh

Naan_Vazavaipen -> Rajnikanth

.

8) KhoonPasina (1977) / HIT -> Amitabh

Siva -> Rajnikanth

.

9) Laawaris (1981) / BLOCKBUSTER  -> Amitabh

Panakkaran -> Rajnikanth

.

10) AmarAkbarAnthony (1977) / ATB  -> Amitabh 

RamRobertRahim -> Rajnikanth

.

11) Trishul (1978) / BLOCKBUSTER -> Amitabh

Mr_Bharath -> Rajnikanth

.

12) Hum (1991) / HIT -> AMitabh

Baasha -> Rajnikanth

.

.

Rajnikanth All Movies are BIG HITS Mostly are Blockbusters.

.

asked in Cinematic Discussion by Production Designer (12.5k points)
93% Accept Rate

edited by
+1

Baashha was basically Hum.

Rajinikanth reprised Amitabh Bachchan's role. Govinda's role was scrapped. Rajinikanth's cop role from original was reprised by Kannada superstar Shashikumar.

The backstory was changed to best friend being murdered by the villain.

0

Yes u are right mera ek Friend bhi Bol raha tha BAASHA (1995) Remake hai HUM (1991) kii prr maine wo movie nahi dekha aur waise bhi BAASHA (1995) me 3 Hero nahi the ...islie maine add nahi kiya prr agar aap bol rhe ho to sahi hoga bhai.

2 Answers

+1 vote

His huge stardom has been wasted after enthiran.. Most of them opened well but couldn't sustain. It's surprising how he commands such a huge following.

answered by Set Designer (2k points)
+1 vote

amitabh ne bahot star ka career banaya hai.

answered by Camera Operator (10.1k points)