+3 votes
102 views


.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=662
asked in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (277k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This film is good but it belongs to Preity Zinta who gave a superb performance. It's famous for its controversy with the underworld who financed this film. That's why Salman Khan had no choice but to sign this movie. Thankfully, he does perform well and Rani Mukerji was ok.

Seventh grosser in 2001 and Semi Hit so did it decent business at the Box Office.

Lastly, the songs were excellent.

''Dekhe Waalon Ne''

''Deewana Hai Ye Mann''

answered by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

First Bollywood movie dealing with surrogacy with sweet songs featuring handsome Salman.

answered by Editor (84.7k points)
0

Not the first.

+1

30 Years of Kishen Kanhaiya.....................

0

Never heard Doosri Dulhan.Well advanced.

+1

@Nikeel

0 votes

I saw this movie fdfs as a kid on a tour to India. Dint understand it fully then obviously. Great movie with amazing music. The movie belonged to Preity Zinta. She outshone everyone.

answered by Super-star (165k points)