+1 vote
351 views

Baaghi 3 opened pretty well with occupancy of around 30-35% but this is well short of the last film in the franchise which opened at 55% apprx. It is the best opening of the year but the expectations were of a better opening. The expectations were always going to be tough to hit as advance sales slowed down considerably yesterday at multiplexes. 

 

 

The occupancy is better at mass centres like Agra and Ajmer but the collections should have been stronger in Mumbai, Delhi and Bangalore. Even cities in East Punjab could have been better. Baaghi 2 did not have a huge start in Mumbai city or Delhi city but still the collections were still good or very good. Here they can be called average only in the metros.

 

 

The film has been affected by this corona virus news but it cant be said by how much. That will only be known when the final collections come out as the ratios of circuits should be pretty much similar to Baaghi 2 but there are margins then it will probably be because of this virus threat.

 

 

Despite these external factors it will be still probably come out with a good first day number but when these things happen a lot depends on the news breaks which can easily slow collections like it happened with the advance on Thursday. The industry has not seen a good Friday for a long time and this film should have been that 20 crore nett plus opener though now the film will probably have to settle for a less.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5985
asked in BOI Update by Location Scout (4.4k points)
91% Accept Rate
0

Baaghi 3 opened pretty well with occupancy of around 30-35% but this is well short of the last film in the franchise which opened at 55% apprx. It is the best opening of the year but the expectations were of a better opening. The expectations were always going to be tough to hit as advance sales slowed down considerably yesterday at multiplexes.

The occupancy is better at mass centres like Agra and Ajmer but the collections should have been stronger in Mumbai, Delhi and Bangalore. Even cities in East Punjab could have been better. Baaghi 2 did not have a huge start in Mumbai city or Delhi city but still the collections were still good or very good. Here they can be called average only in the metros.

The film has been affected by this corona virus news but it cant be said by how much. That will only be known when the final collections come out as the ratios of circuits should be pretty much similar to Baaghi 2 but there are margins then it will probably be because of this virus threat.

Despite these external factors it will be still probably come out with a good first day number but when these things happen a lot depends on the news breaks which can easily slow collections like it happened with the advance on Thursday. The industry has not seen a good Friday for a long time and this film should have been that 20 crore nett plus opener though now the film will probably have to settle for a less.

0

Fair start for baghi 3

6 Answers

+2 votes

Pretty sure Corona Virus has nothing to do with the underwhelming opening, and more to do with the recycled 'Tiger Virus'. There is a limit to what an audience can endure in the name of the same old recycled 'World Vs Tiger' plot.

The only effect Corona Virus is going to have in the movies releasing in India at the moment will be the moviegoers wearing masks.

answered by Assistant Director (50.1k points)
+1 vote

War -

2nd Day Non Holiday Morning Occupancy (25-30%) With 3850 Screen And Two Hero Hrithik And Tiger There.....................


Baaghi 3 -

1st Non Holiday Morning Occupancy (30-35%) With 4400 Screen And Only Tiger There...................


  • Means It's Excellent Start.............................
answered by Assistant Director (42k points)
0

Wait for K4 then. Anyhow TS is exposed badly.

0

You Compare 20 Years Experience actor with 7 years experience actor.......... fair enough............

where i am saying tiger is bigger star than Hrithik. everybody knows that hrithik is much bigger than tiger.......... but its also true that both Tiger and Hrithik Contribution in War Opening.............

0

Please tell me this is sarcasm you cannot be this stupid

0

Yes it's sarcasm but someone not understand sarcasm.......

+1 vote

Lol. Lol. Lol. Mushkil se 15cr ki opening lagegi. Ek baaghi2 ka tukka lag gya and people started hyping up discount HR

answered by Super-star (170k points)
+1 vote

well shaheen baagh protests and corona virus affected the opening

answered by Camera Operator (11.1k points)
+1 vote

Decent opening considering Nonholiday, it's just that Boi just too overhyped Tiger due to baaghi2, driving force of War and what not
Same movie with out HR would have settled around 30-32cr, HR can any day open a event movie 45cr+ on a holiday.
It's just common sense, HR is a genuine superstar , boi being the best in the best in the business knows it but probably due to the current form and boi's biasedness against HR caused it.

answered by Assistant Director (55.9k points)
0 votes

In reality it's just around 20% start. Shall be doing 13-14cr today.

answered by Super-star (175k points)