0 votes
303 views

Baaghi 3 is looking good advance as it starts off with decent sales. It will not be a huge advance as despite being an established franchise it is not a one which has got big advance day numbers. The last film Baaghi 2 opened extremely well with buisness of 25 crore nett but it was the on the day audience which took it there and also it was a holiday for Good Friday.

 

 

The advance counters have not seen sales as yet this year as even the response to Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior pre release was not good so its a foregone conclusion that it will get the best advance of the year. The target should be the 10 crore nett mark which would be a good result but this mark will depend on sales on Thursday as that is when the majority of the advance will come. 

 

 

The trailer of the film was huge which was followed by one hit song Dus Bahane which will ensure a good start for the film but as the the last film opened so hugely especially in mass pockets the expectations get bigger this time. The task for Baaghi 3 will be to do better business in the bigger multiplexes than Baaghi 2 as that is where Baaghi 2 was a little less and if this happens it should comfortably beat the business of the last film

 

 

It can also do better in Delhi NCR and East Punjab where the last film lagged but that is the case with most Tiger Shroff films. There is no doubt that collections in Nizam / Andhra, CP Berar and East india will be very good as these markets outperform for Tiger Shroff films especially the action ones.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5976
asked in BOI Update by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Baaghi 2 Benefitted Good Friday Holiday In Many Parts Of The Country So Adjusted Day One Of Baaghi 2 Is Around 20 Cr As Par BOI.

Day One -

Baaghi - 12 Cr
Baaghi 2 - 20 Cr (Consider Non Holiday Release)

So Baaghi 3 - 28 Cr Opening Is A Very Good For This Film. According To Craze Movie Is On Course And Will Be Open Around 25-30 Cr In Between.

answered by Assistant Director (42k points)
selected by
0 votes

It will not be a huge advance as despite being an established franchise it is not a one which has got big advance day numbers.

Why? If Tiger could garner bumper advance for War, he should be doing it here too. The second biggest mass star after SK has a reputation after all.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0

Where did boi said this that tiger shroff is the biggest mass star after SK?

0

Only in Maharashtra, Nizam areas according to boi

0 votes

20 cr opening day tiger next mass superstar after salman khan in future

answered by Set Designer (2.2k points)
0 votes

Opening should touch 30 crore.

answered by Editor (80.2k points)
0

@ajay it had low weekend bcoz 2nd and 3rd day were pure working day Thursday and Friday weekend was worse than normal Fri-Sun weekend. Non holiday value is easily 35cr+ and not to forget it faced big clash in nizam ap and had capacity issue in big multiplexes due to less screens which even BOI mentioned
And tiger is yet to give a GOOD opening outside baaghi movies let alone bumer

0

Anon, forget it. Ajay loves to defend BOI. If Tiger is that big a star as many claim then he should cross 30cr minimum on non holiday solo. War could have been bigger on opening day minus clash from Syera and Joker.

0

BOI overestimate tiger just bcoz of one excellent opening of baaghi 2 opening other than that tiger shroff has literally no achievement in career even siddharth malhotra have one excellent opening. Tiger has given poor opening even in action genre with munna Michelle and flying jatt etc but they ignore it lol

+1

Anon, a few people on this forum too also went crazy over Tiger crediting him for War, whereas the reality was HR made Tiger look like an extra from start to finish.