0 votes
130 views
Cinema Ticket Rate Convenience Fee BookASmile Discount Delivery Fee (-) Additional Charges Total Amount
Cinepolis 200.00 34.22 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 235.22
Cinepolis 236.00 34.22 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 271.22
Cinepolis 200.00 31.86 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 232.86
PVR 221.00 34.22 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 256.22
PVR IMAX 368.00 49.56 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 418.56
PVR 184.00 25.96 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 210.96
PVR, Mysuru 156.00 25.96 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 182.96
INOX 266.00 37.76 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 304.76
INOX 300.00 43.66 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 344.66
INOX 270.00 40.12 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 311.12
Gopalan Cinemas 250.00 14.16 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 265.16
Mahadeshwara Single Screen 500.00 70.80 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 571.80
Abhinay Single Screen 170.00 25.96 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 196.96
Rajkamal Theatre, Mysuru 125.00 23.60 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 149.6

.

Note: All the figures mentioned are in Rupees & mentioned as it is from the ticket invoice.

The above is the list of my ticket bookings. The sample size is chosen & the oldest entry is from 20th July 2019. 

Purpose: To highlight the varied Convenience Fee charged unfairly. 

For Your Further Information on the sample size taken,

  1. It is from various venues of the multiplex chain.
  2. To show how convenience fee ranges differently in the same multiplex chain. 
  3. Most of them are first day first shows or weekend shows. The ticket rate will be hiked accordingly with no change whatsoever with convenience fee charged. 

Convenience Fee - This is basically the internet handling fee which bookmyshow or similar ticketing websites charge the customer. The point is, this is the money which these ticket handling/booking websites need to pay to the bank from their pockets. Instead they're charging us which is illegal. Since RBI regulations haven't stopped them, one has to go through the tiresome process of asking legally the proof of this amount deducted from you, whether it is credited to the bank or not.

These apps will just put out the excuse, if you want premium service then you must pay the extra little amount. It looks like a little amount if you go for a movie once in a while. If you are a frequent moviegoer then just imagine how much you're forced to pay. 

Why is the convenience fee different for each multiplex chain & single screens too? 

Additional details for the table mentioned above,

Cinema Convenience Fee Booking Date Movie & Show Details
Cinepolis 34.22 07-Feb-2020 Birds of Prey [2D]
9:15 pm show
Venue: Cinepolis, Sigma Mall (Fun Cinemas)
Cinepolis 34.22 20-Dec-2019 Dabangg 3
8:20 am show
Venue: Cinepolis, Sigma Mall (Fun Cinemas)
Cinepolis 31.86 19-Oct-2019 Titanic 3D
12:30 pm show
Venue: Cinepolis, Forum Shantiniketan Mall
PVR 34.22 05-Jan-2020 Dial M For Murder
10:00 am show
Venue: PVR, Forum Mall
PVR IMAX 49.56 02-Oct-2019 Joker
8:00 am show
Venue: PVR, Forum Mall
PVR 25.96 16-Sep-2019 Ready or Not
9:50 pm show
Venue: PVR, Vega City Mall
PVR, Mysuru 25.96 20-Jul-2019 Aadai
3:50 pm show
Venue: PVR, Garuda Mall
My hometown Mysuru
INOX 37.76 02-Aug-2019 Hobbs & Shaw 3D
9:00 pm
Venue: INOX, Lido Mall
INOX 43.66 25-Aug-2019 The Angry Birds Movie 2 3D
5:55 pm show
Venue: INOX, Brookfield Mall
INOX 40.12 15-Feb-2020 Parasite
6:45 pm show
Venue: INOX, RMZ Galleria Mall
Gopalan Cinemas 14.16 12-Jan-2020 Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo
9:00 am show
Venue: Gopalan Cinemas, Legacy Mall
Mahadeshwara 70.80 11-Jan-2020 Sarileru Neekevvaru
7:00 am show
Venue Type: Single Screen
Abhinay 25.96 30-Aug-2019 Saaho
4:00 am show
Venue Type: Single Screen
Rajkamal 23.60 21-Sep-2019 Nishkarsha [Re-release]
7:30 pm show
Venue Type: Single Screen
 
Source Link: self-compiled
asked in Opinion by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

What is a convenience fee?
Convenience fee or internet handling fee, is an extra fee that moviegoers have to pay to the merchant while booking movie tickets online, whether through the cinema hall’s website or a ticket booking portal. An industry insider explains, “For every ticket that a customer books through a portal like, BookMyShow, it’s the portal that decides the convenience fee. The convenience fee is decided on the basis of the ticket rates of cinemas. They have two-three price ranges for movie tickets and they decide the convenience charge on that basis.”

Recently, in response to an RTI filed by Hyderabad-based Forum Against Corruption asking whether BookMyShow was authorised to “levy or take special charges on consumers calling it internet usage fee”, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) revealed that BookMyShow was given “no such authorisation”. However, moviegoers are still paying this extra fee when they book tickets online.

Customers being charged for the fee that merchants need to pay to banks
The RBI’s response also said that the internet usage fee was a violation of the RBI’s Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) regulations. MDR is a payment gateway fee paid by the merchant to the bank for accepting customer payments via debit or credit cards. The RBI said that the fee has to be paid to banks by merchants (in this case, BookMyShow or the cinema portal) for online transactions. But this fee is being charged to the moviegoer as a ‘convenience fee’.

Don’t want to pay the convenience fee? Buy tickets from the counter: Exhibitors

0

Cheating krta hai..

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

That is why i never book ticket online i do check the availability of tickets and then go to the theatre and buy it from the counter in advance although that is not what everyone can do since the theatre from my home is just barley 2-3 km away

answered by Assistant Director (53.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

answered by Mega Star (224k points)
...