All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
125 views
The new release Love Aaj Kal will be looking to take advantage of Valentines Day and going by the advance it should get a good boost at the good multiplexes. The advance is pretty decent for Friday but not so good for the weekend. The best opening of Kartik Aryan is Pati Patni Aur Woh at a little over 8 crore nett and this will easily surpass that due to Valentines Day.

 

 

There is no young actor who has taken a double digit opening as yet with Ayushmann Khurana getting a couple of films around the 9 crore nett mark and this film should be the first to get one of the younger actors into double digits but it has to be 14-15 crore nett to be a double digit opening in terms of fair value as Valentines Day will give the film a 40-50% boost.

 

 

Last Year Gully Boy released at the same time and did 19 crore nett while fair value was around 13 crore nett. That film also had the advantage of a four day weekend which is not the case here here. Its a coincidence that Gully Boy was directed by Zoya Akhtar and this film is directed by Imtiaz Ali both have come on consecutive Valentines Days. Its actually not a bad idea as films of these people can only work in the five metros and for these metros Valentines Day is actually bigger than most other holidays barring the national hiolidays.

 

 

Both directors are loved by the media but are poor storytellers who just cant make a film where the emotions (if any) connect with the wider audience . Some of there films have done well but limited to certain metro crowd and that too at the bigger multiplexes but the content has always been rejected by the wider core Hindi audience and these directors have been around for years and had stars and some of these stars have been genuine stars like Hrithik Roshan and Ranbir Kapoor but these directors bring them down to their own level.

 

 

The last film of Imtiaz Ali was Jab Harry Met Sejal and this director managed to give Shahrukh Khan his lowest footfalls since Swades in 2004 which pretty much says it all. Despite that this film gives Imtiaz Ali a chance of redemption and keep this European storytelling alive for our desi audience, Most of these type of directors are pretty much out now though Gully Boy did keep Zoya Akhtar alive and Imtiaz Ali will be hoping for the same though he has a lesser cast and a weaker period in that its not an extended weekend. Gully Boy had a good six day period with Valentines Day and a holiday in Maharashtra where it was strong but it came down after this period.

Imtiaz Ali would want similar results from Love Aaj Kal so that also keeps hime alive. Still whether Gully Boy kept Zoya Akhtar alive will be known with the next film and what sort of cast and budget it can get which actually tells how the industry saw it. A Gully Boy 2 would be great as this is the only way overrated films get there comeuppance as the original which is poor but overrated builds expectations which are never going to met as only a limited audience has liked the original. The film was so overrated that it was even sent to the Oscars but the jury there are obviously more knowledgeable than the critics in India (who rated it higher than Avengers - Endgame) and chucked it out as soon as they saw it..

 

 

Love Aaj Kal has two upcoming stars in the form of Kartik Aryan and Sara Ali Khan and its pretty certain they will also believe in the genius of Imtiaz Ali which sadly does happen in the industry and hopefully they get away with at as you are not going to push your star status due to limited reach but the aim is to get numbers which does not put a halt to rising careers.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5917
asked ago in Cinematic Discussion by Super-star (161k points)
75% Accept Rate
0

The film was so overrated that it was even sent to the Oscars but the jury there are obviously more knowledgeable than the critics in India (who rated it higher than Avengers - Endgame) and chucked it out as soon as they saw it.. 

Hahahahahhahahahaa. BOI trashed Ranveer badly here

0

where the emotions (if any)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

This whole article, every single word..... Masterpiece..!!
Like a pure music composition which never gets old, soothing to mind and bringing happiness to heart.
Keep it up BOI.

answered ago by Mega Star (221k points)
selected ago by
0 votes

Gully boy was a good film,but for some reason it was very highly overrated. I think it's because both alia and ranveer are darlings of the media. Also they frequently give interviews to rajeev masand and film companion. And zoya akhter had been their favourite since luck by chance.

answered ago by Set Decorator (1.3k points)