0 votes
247 views
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Art Director (2.9k points)
66% Accept Rate
+1

Since I've watched hardly handful of Hindi movies last year & didn't like most of them... Will make random choices & not really justify them being top 3 movies.

First of all, I've watched only these Hindi films -
Total Dhamaal, Badla, Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota, Notebook, Bharat, Article 15, Chhichhore, War & Dabangg 3.

To choose between them,

  1. Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota - Still a missed opportunity.
  2. Badla - what a bad ending?!
  3. Article 15 - although it just turned to preaching & became less credible.

Notebook was good but didn't like the forceful addition of Kashmiri Pandit subplot.
Chhichhore, well just couldn't connect to it the way it was hyped up for. Not a bad film definitely, just that it wasn't that good either.

Already said a lot about the two Salman Starrers.

My condolences for anybody suffering the gem called Total Dhamaal. I am this close to "hating" the film, that much it got on my nerve.

I do hate the fact I came close to watching Mission Mangal & multiple times I've missed it. Even on TV whenever it aired. Super 30, I've caught only the last 15mins so not going to add it. Same goes for Kalank, De De Pyaar De, Luka Chuppi, Gully Boy & Uri.

0
  1. Article 15: 8/10
  2. Section 375: 7/10
  3. Badla: 7/10
  4. De De Pyar De: 6/10
  5. Uri: 6/10

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

badla

kabir singh

uri

answered by Production Designer (13.2k points)
selected by
0 votes

Kabir Singh
War
Uri

answered by Assistant Director (42.2k points)
0 votes

I have watched very few movies in theatres last year, but top 3 according to me will be

  1. URI

  2. Chichchore

  3. Kabir Singh

answered by Star (160k points)
0 votes
  1. Article 15: 8/10
  2. Section 375: 7/10
  3. Badla: 7/10
  4. De De Pyar De: 6/10
  5. Uri: 6/10
answered by Super-star (175k points)
0 votes

War
Uri
Article 15

answered by Super-star (172k points)
0 votes

Top3
Kabir Singh 8.5/10
Uri 8/10

Chhichhore/Section 375 7.5/10*

answered by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
0
  1. Kabir Singh
  2. Notebook
  3. Chichore
0

Section 375 was quite underrated last year.