All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
166 views

Shahenshah (1988) Heading For it's 32nd Anniversary.

The Return Of Amitabh_Bachchan After 2 Years (He Leaves The Industry in Year : 1986)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

The Movie Has Historic Opening Advance Has Shattered Each & Every Record Already 1 week Tickets are Sold.

Whole Industry is Struggling to Cross Coolie (1983) Movie First Week Nett Gross 1.02cr (First Movie to Cross 1cr+) But Return Of Shahenshah Again Broken His Own Record,, Though it's Fail to Break Coolie (1983) RECORD HELD WEEK (219) Which is Still a Record Even After 37 Years.

In 80s there are 6 Movies Hold Record For Weeks 4 Movies Alone Belong to #Amitabh Rest 2 Movies Are Multi Movies Tridev & Kranti.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

CRAZE of this Movie 👇

LINK 👉 https://www.indiatoday.in/magazine/society-the-arts/films/story/19880315-amitabh-bachchan-makes-spectacular-come-back-with-shahenshah-797041-1988-03-15

.

Some Lines From Above Link 👇

Theater Owners Has Warn For Their Shahenshah Wave 👇

""First the letters arrived: "Warning No.l: if you release Shahenshah we will set your cinema on fire.'' Then, a telephone call: "You did not heed our warning, now face the consequences." So on February 12, when Shahenshah was finally released, 250 cinema owners across the country had protected themselves against the threat with Truck_Loads  of Sten Gun-wielding Policemen.""

.

In Delhi 👉 In Shiela cinema, in the heart of Delhi, a crowd of 20,000 people began collecting from 9 a.m. onwards for the first show. "It was larger than anything anyone can remember. Twenty, thirty times larger," said the owner, Ajay Kaushish.

.

The claps whenever Amitabh appeared on the screen, tickets spiralling to Rs 100 and more in the black market, a poor man who said: "Take my rickshaw but let me see the film." "Normally on the first day, the audience is very unruly, they come out on every song," said a theatre owner. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

The Craze Of Movie Was Such Huge that French Popular Filmmaker Francois_Tuffaut Called Amitabh as ""ONE MAN INDUSTRY"".

.

asked ago in General Queries by Camera Operator (10.8k points)
15% Accept Rate

edited ago by
0

According to OLD BOI it has done 6cr & was 2nd HGOTY after TEZAAB.
In Year 1987 Dharmendra HGOTY Movie HUKUMAT has done 5cr which is less than SHAHENSHAH.

0

Shehanshah is a case study by itself. The lessons till date aren't properly learnt / understood. You can see the industry make the same mistakes over & over again.

Personally, I am not too kind towards Shahenshah. Mainly because I had watched the Kannada remake first. So I am more soft to the remake & Vishnuvardhan's performance, even though he was just following Big B entirely. And even Kannada remake Daada wasn't a success at the box office, though it does enjoy a cult following.

The title track of Daada was a rage. And it was endearing to know it was the same case with Shahenshah too.

+1

@Vivek Rai yeah it wasn't a Blockbuster. Most of it because of the insane rates the film was sold to.

Anybody can draw similarity between this movie & the bigger films of recent times not just Bollywood but across Industries. Rajinikanth's back to back films suffering from earning big numbers but ending up as a flops because of the unnecessary distribution rates.

0

ff of Shahenshah is more than 2cr esliye eska verdict change hoga.

6 Answers

+2 votes

The One And Only Legendary Megastar Amitabh Bachchan. No One Break His Records In Future Also. Undisputed King....

answered ago by Unit Manager (39.6k points)
+1 vote

This movie was rage and one of the biggest openers of the decade. It was housefull in with 300 halls all over India. That's much hype megastar's movie was even in the 80s era with advance booking. Not only was Shahenshah was a craze in Mumbai but Delhi as well. Second week in terms of Box Office was good but third week had dropped. However, it still was a Hit at the Box Office.

That's why Amitabh Bachchan is the Shahenshah of Indian Cinema...............

''Rishtey mein to hum tumhare baap hote hai naam hai Shahenshah''

It's one of his most Iconic character of all time.

answered ago by Unit Manager (33.5k points)
+1 vote

Amitabh bachchan connected with the audience very well that’s the reason he was so big in his era.But honestly there was nothing great about his acting and movies.He did same movies and same roles if we exclude few movies

answered ago by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
0

He did same movies in DECADE 1980s.
His 90% Movies are From Action Genre.
In 80s Only SHARAABI & SHAKTI are the movies where he has done good acting .
If you want to see his good movies & Good Acting then see his all 70s Movies.

+1

For the 80s, I would love to add Silsila & Laawaris along with Sharaabi & Shakti.

0

@vivek rai I already said if we exlude few movies

+1 vote

Indeed , its cruising towards its 32nd anniversary ..but will it reach there or will it slow down towards the end ? fingers crossed

answered ago by Location Scout (3.3k points)
0

Are CHARLIE SOR u are back

0

hao bhaosab .

+1 vote

update ke baad verdict Super hit ya BB bhi ho sakta hai.................

answered ago by Camera Operator (8.8k points)
+1 vote

Ye movie first day first show dekhi thi mangla cinema pune main aisi craze na pehle kabhi dekhi thi na kabhi dikhegi ha k3g ke time par bhi aisa hi hal tha but shehnshah ki bat hi alag hai but after 3rd week movie niche girne lagi is liye movie blockbuster nahi hui

answered ago by Costume designer (1.1k points)