0 votes
377 views
MUMBAI: Our very own superhero Hrithik Roshan, who garnered immense fame with the Krish series, had an amazing 2019 with Super 30 and War.

Both the movies were loved by the audiences and the critics, and went on to do massive business at the box office.  

Not only this, Hrithik is all set to show his cop avatar in Rohit Shetty’s Sooryavanshi.

Rohit wanted to work with Hrithik for a long time. He offered a lead role to Hrithik in the Satte Pe Satta remake, but the actor did not take it on due to creative differences. However, Rohit has now decided to plan a cop film with Hrithik in the lead.

As per our sources, Hrithik also has a cameo in Akshay Kumar’s Sooryavanshi.

His character will be introduced in Sooryavanshi much like Akshay’s character was introduced in Simmba.

 Now, this news will raise the excitement level of fans who are already waiting for Sooryavanshi with bated breath.

After Singham and Simmba, Rohit is expanding his cop-universe with Sooryanashi.

Akshay will play ATS chief Veer Sooryavanshi in the film. The film will also have a cameo of Ranveer Singh (Simmba) and Ajay Devgn (Singham).

The trailer of Sooryavanshi is expected to launch on 27 Feb 2020. Slated for release on 27 March 2020, the film also stars Katrina Kaif, Gulshan Grover, Abhimanyu Singh, and Neena Gupta. It has created tremendous hype before release and is expected to create havoc at the box office.

Well, it will be interesting to see both the superstars together on the big screen for the first time.
Source Link: https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.tellychakkar.com/movie/movie-news/hrithik-roshan-and-akshay-kumar-share-screen-space-sooryavanshi-200212%3famp
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Super-star (172k points)
77% Accept Rate
0

possible. hrithik recently said that he wants to play a cop soon.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I'm not sure if Hrithik will fit into these desi type action. Isn't he the same guy who said that blowing up cars isn't action? That is Rohit Shetty's kind of cinema and how he presents action films. If Hrithik wants to do a cop then a Gangaajal type of film would suit him.

I don't see any point in expanding this cop universe but everything has become unpredictable these days like Akshay Kumar in Simmba. So Salman Khan could be a surprise package but it would make more sense Rohit to direct Singham 3 otherwise this sequel won't happen.

answered by Unit Manager (35.2k points)
selected by
0

Dont know what he meant exactly by that. He has also said he wants to play a cop, this could be it
.

0 votes

Kya yaar, kitne actors ke saath cop movies bana raha hai ye? Universe expand karna hai to acha hai, but koi rule hai kya ke sab cops honge? Kisi ko spy banado, kisi ko ex-criminal banado, kisi ko hacker banado, thori variety to aaye.

I think the potential will multiply if all characters aren't cops. I'm all for HR being in Sooryavanshi and getting his own movie, but it shouldn't be a cop role.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
0

It is Cop-Universe so all of them are going to be Cops only
But i do get your point

0 votes

yes Hritik Roshan is playing a cop who is a under cover criminal and who towards the end removes the mask to become aishwarya rai and kill the canadian actor again , as i heard it is a reboot of Tushar kapoor starrer 2004 release Khaaki .

answered by Location Scout (3.8k points)