All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
162 views

asked ago in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (271k points)
100% Accept Rate

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The average movie that it is, wouldn't have done big numbers even now.

In fact at the time MNIK released SRK had huge support and trust, so it managed to do decent business.

Today, given that trust in him is decimated, and the movie ain't anything special, it would get a flop verdict.

answered ago by Executive Producer (62.4k points)
selected ago by
+2 votes

Ideally it won't be facing any protests as the protests were basically due to SRK's opinion of having Pakistani cricketers in IPL which are already banned since 2009.

Other than that, there wasn't anything in trailer which could draw protests, except may be if some hyper nationalists drew attention to fact Kajol is a Hindu which bring to the fact that KJo of today won't have a Hindu girl marrying Muslim today, which defeat the story of film, which means My Name is Khan won't be made today.

answered ago by Super-star (173k points)
+1 vote

Well well first Shivsena won't do anything since they are secular now
The movie will face protest at another level than what it actually saw
In the end the MNIK if released now would do even less than what it did when it released originally so its actually good it isn't releasing this friday

answered ago by Assistant Director (51.5k points)
+1 vote

BO Result will be Shame In India it will be Debacle Without Ban, protest etc...but in Overseas it will be ATB

answered ago by Camera Operator (10.8k points)
0

Make a post for megastar. 32 Years of Shahenshah.

+1 vote

Protest wale kya scene tha bhai iss film pe?

answered ago by Casting Director (16.7k points)
0

Back in 2010? No Pakistani cricketers were selected for any IPL team which is followed till date. Srk like others, expressed his views about how some Pakistani cricketers should've been allowed. This irked none other than Bal Thackeray who demanded an apology from Srk. No matter who requested, Thackeray didn't soften up.

+1 vote

Bhai Jo Baat Posible Hi Nahi Hai Wo Post Daalne Se Kya Fayda................ My Name Is Khan Released In 2010 And Everybody Knows The Result......................

answered ago by Unit Manager (39.6k points)
+1 vote

Flop. The movie wont gel in with the sentiment prevailing in India today. Plus SRK is no longer the force he used to be.

answered ago by Super-star (161k points)