All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
120 views

One of the most awaited films of the year, Imtiaz Ali’s Love Aaj Kal is all set to hit theatres on 14th February. Featuring Sara Ali Khan and Kartik Aaryan in the lead, the romantic drama is a spiritual sequel of the 2009 film with the same name. Well, a recent interview of the director, in which he compared Kartik to Bollywood’s Badshah Shah Rukh Khan, has left fans excited to see the film. He stated that both of them are ‘thoroughly dedicated’.

Well, Kartik opened up about the statement in a recent chat with Bollywood Life and his reaction is the sweetest thing ever. The overwhelmed actor shared, “I think it's a huge compliment to come from Imtiaz Ali sir, who has actually worked with Shah Rukh Khan sir. He saying something like this is huge for me. I'm really, really happy. To be honest, I can't really compare myself or say anything about it because Shah Rukh sir is the biggest superstar and someone who's actually the 'King of Romance', but even if a miniscule comparison of 1% is possible with him, then it's a massive compliment for me. I hope that I can display even 1/10th of the romance in Love Aaj Kal that Shah Rukh Khan sir has shown in his films till now, which will be a huge thing for me.”

He continued to add, “So, I thank Imitaz sir who has really believed in me and given me this opportunity to play two characters who are romancing on screen, and showing that much amount of intensity and love, required in a romantic film. I'm just glad he chose me for that.”

Isn’t he just adorable? Well, we can’t wait to see how well he does in Love Aaj Kal. What’s your take on this comparison?

Source Link: https://www.desimartini.com/news/martini-shots/trending/imtiaz-ali-compares-kartik-aaryan-in-love-aaj-kal-to-shah-rukh-khan-this-is-how-the-actor-reacts-article133736.htm
asked in General Queries by All Time best! (271k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

answered by Mega Star (221k points)
selected by
0

+3 votes

answered by Super-star (161k points)
0

+2 votes

Ek to itni ghatiya movie banadi, upar se aisi statements? Trimmer lao.....

answered by Executive Producer (62.7k points)
0

The film is yet to release now.. Hold on to the trimmer for bit longer will ya!

0

JHMS ki baat kar raha hoon sir. Can't care less about LAK2.

0

+2 votes

answered by Assistant Director (51.6k points)
0