All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
165 views

The filmmaker says that Salman doesn’t need to do retakes, but he does so just to ensure everyone is happy.

Prabhu Deva is directing Salman Khan for the third time in Radhe after having already collaborated with him in  Wanted and Dabangg 3. And the dancer-turned-choreographer, actor, and prolific director feels that a super star like Salman has the kind of attitude that can put a lot of younger stars to shame.

“Salman is an effortless performer even when it comes to dancing. He doesn’t need to do retakes. But there are times when he does even 16 to 18 retakes in a dance sequence, which I witnessed during Wanted days. It is not that he needs to do so many retakes. He is not scared of doing them.  In fact, he demands more retakes to make sure that the filmmakers are satisfied,” says Prabhu about his Radhe hero.

Salman is effortless: Prabhu

AGENCIES
Published : Feb 10, 2020, 12:39 am IST
Updated : Feb 10, 2020, 12:39 am IST

The filmmaker says that Salman doesn’t need to do retakes, but he does so just to ensure everyone is happy.

Salman Khan
 Salman Khan

Prabhu Deva is directing Salman Khan for the third time in Radhe after having already collaborated with him in  Wanted and Dabangg 3. And the dancer-turned-choreographer, actor, and prolific director feels that a super star like Salman has the kind of attitude that can put a lot of younger stars to shame.

“Salman is an effortless performer even when it comes to dancing. He doesn’t need to do retakes. But there are times when he does even 16 to 18 retakes in a dance sequence, which I witnessed during Wanted days. It is not that he needs to do so many retakes. He is not scared of doing them.  In fact, he demands more retakes to make sure that the filmmakers are satisfied,” says Prabhu about his Radhe hero.

“I think it is about us directors capturing what he can do best because he has a unique style and attitude. We should not try and make him do things, and rather let him do what he does best and make films with him for his fans,” adds the maker.

The shooting of Radhe will now wrap in around two weeks’ time, after which the film will enter post-production to make it in time for an Eid release this year.    

Source Link: https://www.asianage.com/entertainment/bollywood/100220/salman-is-effortless-prabhu.html
asked in General Queries by All Time best! (271k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

PD is way more effortless in ruining a movie.

answered by Super-star (161k points)
selected by
+2 votes

And so as you Prabhu Deva.....

answered by Production Accountant (25.6k points)
...