All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
–1 vote
170 views
  1. Raju Hirani is yet to work on the script. 
  2. Atlee doesn't have the script ready. 
  3. YRF is still holding on till later this year to make any announcement. 
  4. Srk has gone ahead & bought the rights for "A Hard Day", making it much more smooth for Raj & DK. But the prep hasn't even begun minus the announcement. 
  5. Ali Abbas Zafar is busy with his own production "Khaali Peeli" & then his directorial. Doubtful he would be back in YRF camp before 2022!
In the meantime, Mr. Venky Mysore is much busier with clearing himself from Rose Valley Chit Fund Scam. 
Will that mean, RCE will take it bit more slow & wait it out with IPL, other smaller productions & ofcourse RCVFX?
Since the bad run of Shah Rukh Starrers, RCE has produced Super Hit Badla with Big B, announced Bob Biswas with Junior B & 3 projects with Netflix - Bard of Blood with Emraan Hashmi & a film titled Class of '83 starring Bobby Deol. Recently they have announced to present an offbeat film Kaamyaab. 
While RCVFX is full on busy with biggies like,
  1. Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan
  2. Love Aaj Kal
  3. Baaghi 3
  4. Bob Biswas
  5. Laal Singh Chadha
  6. Shikara - released
  7. Saaho - released
  8. Bard of Blood - released
  9. Chhichhore - released
  10. Badla - released
While Red Chillies Color VFX is also blooming with,
  1. Simmba - released
  2. Gully Boy - released
  3. Uri The Surgical Strike - released
  4. Chopsticks [Netflix] - released
  5. Action [Tamil] - released
  6. Mundina Nildana [Kannada] - released
  7. Panipat - released
  8. Pati Patni Aur Woh - released
  9. Mardaani 2 - released
  10. Mamangam [Malayalam] - released
  11. Ghost Stories - released
  12. Thappad
  13. Love Aaj Kal
  14. Jhund
  15. Bob Biswas
asked in General Queries by All Time best! (271k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

should be in 2021.
any of these 4 can go on floors this year.
apparently both, sidharth and ali were working on the same concept and finally, the former has got a go ahead. rambo fate is unclear as well.
even if it is ali, he can postpone his superhero movie as a bound script is not in place. so yrf movie should go floors in late 2020 or early next year.
raj & dk as well as atlee should also be ready in next 6-8 months. while hirani should come up with a script in june/july

answered by Unit Manager (35.7k points)
selected by
0

That is the point. They will only start filming in 2021 & announce the release date for 2022.

0

none of them require that much time.
lets suppose, he announces his next with hirani in june/july (april/june release) and it goes on floors in august. by november end, its shooting will be over. take one month break and then jump into yrf next in late jan. from july/august start raj & dk next and from april he should be there with atlee. 30-45 days break after every project, apart from 30-45 for the promotions of each movie.

if he decides to make a comeback in 2022, don't think he will be able to finish these 4 movies before 2024.

+2 votes

Can't you see? All this, whatever RCE is doing, their vfx division and color grading division (is that even a thing) are doing, it's all business, IPL is business
SRK himself is done, he's lost, he has accepted that he's done and he has given up.
He is now what he is, A Retired Businessman. That's it..!!

answered by Mega Star (221k points)
0

With Venky Mysore still fighting off to clear RCE from the allegations & ofcourse ED's grasp.. It is understandable why Srk is taking it slow right.

He is still investing in IPL, as well as earning through RCVFX & RC Color VFX. Just restraining himself from investing on his own movie without a winning script.

0

If the guy think that people are dying to see his 57-58 years old *** than he's fuckin mistaken.

0

Are you saying you won't be excited to watch Srk when he is 57-58?

0

If me watching would've had any effect then even JHMS would've been atbb, but it's the audience who have rejected him who decided the fate of the movie

+1 vote

That is most likely what's going to happen.

Here's how it'll work out eventually.

He'll keep saying 2-3 months over and over again, finally he'll only announce a movie on 2nd Nov 2020. Due to SRK being SRK, the shooting will keep getting delayed. It won't be able to find a good date in 2021, so they'll shift it to 2022.

P.S the announcement is coming on 2nd Nov only. There won't be any announcement with YRF.

answered by Executive Producer (62.7k points)
+1 vote

In 2022 Shahrukh Khan Age Is Around 57 Years And He Is Looking To Old On Screen With Makeup Also. So As A Superstar His Comeback Is Impossible. His Time Is Already Gone.....

answered by Unit Manager (39.7k points)