All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
113 views

.

asked in Upcoming Releases by All Time best! (271k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Is the original good one to watch @suhas??
Also Siddharth is over he can try with all these remakes and stuff but he doesn't have that charisma aur acting skill to be here

answered by Assistant Director (51.6k points)
selected by
0

Yes original is worth watching. Good film.

+1 vote

Remakes seem to be a safe/reliable way to get a successful movie

answered by Super-star (161k points)
0

But also they'll be ruining the well made originals. Thadam is performance driven too. And they cast Sidharth Malhotra, wonder how will he bring the distinct difference between the twins.

My complain with Thadam was everytime the twins appeared on screen, their names were displayed on screen. As an audience felt insulted that they assumed all the audience need spoon feeding. Infact cinematography was top notch, with different lighting was used for both characters to differentiate them. Yet they added names for display in the scenes like those "no smoking warning".

Guess they predicted the Hindi remake might benefit with this. If you're casting Sidharth then might as well announce which twin brother is on screen.

0

the industry is at all time low as far as content goes.
sallu last 2 remakes failed at box office and radhe doesn't look promising either.
average movies are hyped so much as if they are masterpiece. biopics, based on real events and deshbakhti are the flavour of the season (till 2024 min)

0

Salman Khan's last south remake was Kick in 2014. Ignoring PRDP (remake/rehashed version of Rajshri's own which is common with Barjatya), a lot has already been discussed on why Tubelight failed & Bharat underperformed.

It still all comes down to how well they present the remake. Last year's biggest hit Kabir Singh is still a Telugu remake that to scene to scene. Ofcourse the other 3 south remakes did fail - Malaal [7/G Rainbow Colony - Tamil], Prassthanam [Prassthanam - Telugu] & Ujda Chapman [Ondu Motteya Kathe - Kannada] but all of them were done at the promotional level itself. Malaal deserved better treatment considering even after 15 years 7/G Rainbow Colony stands relevant. Prassthanam was directed by the original director but the film just couldn't stand the test of time even though original version is far superior. Lack of awareness too worked against it. Ujda Chaman just ruined the original film entirely by making it too loud comedy & robbing it off the sweet subtleness of the original.

Let's see how these remakes work this year. Infact 2021 is an year full of remakes & not just south.

  1. Jawaani Jaaneman - remake of 2010 Aregentinian Spanish film Igualita a mi.
  2. Baaghi 3 - remake of Tamil movie Vettai.
  3. Coolie No. 1 - though remake of Govinda's version which itself was a remake of 1993 Tamil movie Chinna Mappillai.
  4. Dil Bechara - remake of The Fault in our Stars.
  5. The Girl on the Train - remake of well The Girl on the Train.
  6. Radhe - remake of Korean movie The Outlaws.
  7. Laxmmi Bomb - remake of Tamil movie Kanchana.
  8. Nikamma - remake of Telugu movie MCA - Middle Class Abbayi.
  9. Jersey - remake of Telugu movie Jersey.
  10. Laal Singh Chadha - remake of Forrest Gump.

And we can firmly expect Hungama 2, Sadak 2 to obviously be remakes considering their prequels were & ofcourse Priyadarshan as well as Mahesh Bhatt is known for the same.

Also I am interested in knowing whose remake will be Sooryavanshi & Chehre.

0

sv will be a cocktail of 2-3 movies. theri should be one of them

+1 vote

thadam is very good movie and Arun Vijay is one of the under rated actor in south industry...he acted brilliantly..

answered by Location Scout (4.2k points)
...