All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
114 views

Megastar Salman Khan on Tuesday unveiled the first look of the biopic on Hawa Singh, known as the father of Indian boxing, featuring actor Sooraj Pancholi.

Based on the true story of the iconic heavyweight boxer, the film will be directed by Prakash Nambiar. It will be produced by Sam S Fernandes and Kamlesh Singh Kushwaha.

"Hawa se baatein karega singh (This Singh will fly)," Salman captioned the first look on Twitter.

The poster shows a beefed up Sooraj, guzzling a glass of lassi in a boxing ring.

"Hawa Singh" traced the boxer''s journey from a village boy to a legendary figure in the world of boxing.

A recipient of the Arjuna Award and the Dronacharya Award, Singh dominated Indian and Asian Boxing in his weight class for a decade.

He won the Asian Games Gold medal in the heavyweight category in consecutive editions of the Games at the 1966 and 1970 Asiads, a feat unmatched by any Indian boxer till date.

The film, set in Haryana, will go on floors soon.

Source Link: https://www.outlookindia.com/newsscroll/salman-khan-announces-sooraj-pancholis-next-biopic-on-boxer-hawa-singh/1725573
asked in Upcoming Releases by All Time best! (271k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Wish this movie is a good one and gets hit tag and Salman gets relieved of one of the burdens

answered by Editor (82.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

I hope ki ye hit hojaye aur Salman useless people ko promote karna band karde

answered by Casting Director (16.7k points)
0

These are still first generation of talent Salman Khan has launched & now supporting. The talent management he is running, more new faces will be launched in the years to come.

Shera's son Tiger is next on the line.

...