+1 vote
311 views

Choices:
Ranbir Kapoor (5 votes, 25%)
Ranveer Singh (7 votes, 35%)
Sanki Launda says Ranbir (1 vote, 5%)
Intense hails Ranbir (0 votes)
Both will fail (7 votes, 35%)
asked in Box Office Prediction Thread by All Time best! (279k points)
100% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Gonna go with the safer option here, Ranveer.

Brahmastra is a very ambitious movie and we do not know if Ayan has enough experience to make a movie that caters to so many audience. And the constant delays aren't a good sign.

Shamshera's director has had 1 super-hit and 1 flop. And it requires Ranbir to play a fully massy character, which I don't know if he'll be able to pull off.

While 83 has a very good director with something to prove, and JJ is a medium budget social message movie with comedy, which will not need huge numbers to be a hit.

answered by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Ranveer is the next big thing.. superstar material

answered by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
+1 vote

Easily Ranveer Singh.

answered by Editor (87.3k points)
+1 vote

Brahmastra can be a game changer for Bollywood.....people can hate the film or it might turn out to be the best comedy film ever
.
For 82, it is not much risky. Casting Ranveer ensures 100cr will be done. So atleast it should not be a loss maker as compared to Shamshera which having Ranbir Kapoor in lead has the capacity to turn biggest producer Aditya Chopra into a spot boy, work hard and earn for a living, and then this real riches to rags story of Aditya might work as a film with Ranbir in lead cz he can nail the role of a spot boy anyday.

answered by Unit Manager (35k points)
0

Kaha pahoch gaye bhai aap. Sidha spot boy bana days aur phir us par movie bhi. Anyways, I met a crew member from Shamshera and from what he told me,plot seems ordinary.

0

haha........n plot should be ordinary to compliment Ranbir

+1 vote

It will be Ranveer easily. 83 will be 250 cr grosser and the other film will do 150 cr atleast. Not sure about Ranbir starrers. One will definitely fail.

answered by Star (160k points)
+1 vote

Imo Ranveer is safe bet at the present moment and 83 will be huge

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
0 votes

Voted for the last option.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0

Me too

0

Sanki Launda says Ranbir. Because he loves Ranbir.

0 votes

SL says Ranbir/Intense hails Ranbir LMAO
Ayaan is a talented guy, trying something new with Bramhastra.
Don't want that to fail
Ranveer is going through his golden phase but in a right movie
Ranbir any day>>>Ranveer.
Ranveer is a safer option at the moment but I hope it's Ranbir.

answered by Assistant Director (55.9k points)
0 votes

both are good but ranbir is better actor............

answered by Production Designer (12.8k points)
...