+1 vote
166 views

Of the many ambitious projects in the works in Bollywood, we hear that Salman Khan's production house is developing a three-part franchise based on Harrison Ford's Indiana Jones series.

A source close to the development informed mid-day, "Salman's team is using the popular action hero [only] as a reference point. The film will be inspired from the original, but it's not a direct adaptation." While Ford plays a professor of archaeology and adventure seeker, the source informs Salman's character and profession will be altered in the film.

"Several characteristics will be changed. There is a conscious effort to not replicate any of Salman's trademark characters—Chulbul Pandey [Dabangg] or Tiger [Tiger Zinda Hai]," adds the source. The hero leads a dual life, explains the sources and says, "He leads an exciting parallel life, which is a way to escape the dullness of his own existence. But the daddy-issues of the original character will be retained."

Upon Khan's approval, the film will go on floors later in the year.

Source Link: https://www.mid-day.com/articles/salman-khan-films-working-on-franchise-based-on-indiana-jones-series/22527182
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Unit Manager (37.3k points)
90% Accept Rate
0

Upon Khan's approval, the film will go on floors later in the year.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

No, please don't.

Movies like these deserve proper care in technical department and can't have a bhojpuri looking Adventure movie.
Only production house that is competent enough to try things like these is RCE, rest are just frauds.
And if you're going to do it then hire RCE VFX and pay them as much as they want.
Don't try to cut cost here atleast.

answered by Mega Star (222k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Interesting idea, but who is gonna direct it?Arbaaz or Sohail? If yes, then skip

answered by Super-star (165k points)