+2 votes
185 views
Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior continues it excellent run at the box office as it collects in the 16 crore nett range with collections going up 20% from Monday. the film has seen good growth in most areas while Gujarat / Saurashtra was extraordinary as collections went back up to Sunday levels. It was a partial holiday in parts which helped while in Gujarat / Saurashtra it would have been like a national holiday as the jump is huge.

 

 

It has to mentioned like yesterday that these numbers are coming on normal weekday rates at multiplexes which means footfalls are more than other films which would have got this sort of Tuesday in 2019. Good Newwz was a film which collected a little less on Tuesday but the footfalls of Tanhaji - The Unsung Hero are 40-45% more than that film.

 

 

This will take the Tanhaji - The Unsung Hero total to around 89-90 crore nett in five days and its pretty certain it should hit cross 100 crore nett tomorrow as its another partial holiday in parts. The week seems on course to cross 110 crore nett.

 

 

Chhapaak was flat despite the partial holiday as will collect in the 2-2.25 crore nett range. The film is going to be one of those rare films that will actually lose money joining Pagalpanti and Panipat in recent times. It wont lose as much as those films but a 5-7 crore loss looks on the cards due to the rejection of the content. The five day figures of the film will be around 22 crore nett and it could be that the lifetime of this film is less than the first two days of Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior.
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (56.5k points)
92% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Ajay Devgan also on his way to hitting his peak. He's selecting very good scripts.

answered by Super-star (173k points)
selected by
0 votes

Excellent trending. Now today will be atleast 20 cr because of Sankranti. I think 200 cr can be achieved easily. Superb going!!!!

answered by Star (160k points)
0 votes

By this week Tanhaji would have crossed 110cr and there should be enough time for it to touch 200cr. Clearly, the jump is huge and it's showing no signs of slowing down. This could be the first 200cr and Blockbuster of the decade. Perfect for Ajay Devgn's 100th film.

--
It's very unusual that a movie with poor marketing is getting such strong word of mouth and Tanhaji is close to crossing 100cr. This film will be Ajay Devgn's highest-grossing movie on a Non-Holiday. Today, I'm feeling proud my Idol Ajay Devgn is getting his due.

answered by Unit Manager (36k points)