+1 vote
279 views
Tanahji - The Unsung Hero recorded excellent Monday collections of 13.50 crore nett. The film has even gone up from day one in places like Gujarat / Saurashtra where there is growth of around 25-30%. This has meant that the Mumbai circuit number is more or less the same as day one which is crazy as it was a good start in Mumbai.

 

 

The collections have come on normal weekday rates so the actual footfalls will be like the 16-18 crore nett Monday of other films as most films to score a big Monday have had either blockbuster weekend rates or the weekday rates have been enhanced. the film is sure to hold very strongly over the next two days. North India should show a jump in collections today though the ratio of business coming from the North is less.

 

 

The first week business of the film is pretty much sure to cross the 100 crore nett mark and could even be above 105 crore nett but a lot depends on how the film fares on the next two days which have minor holidays and where it lans on Thursday.. The collections of Tanhaji - The Unsung Hero are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 14,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 19,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 25,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 13,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 73,25,00,000 apprx
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
93% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Ajay seems to be choosing good scripts recently.

He had Raid, De De Pyaar De and Tanhaji that got good reviews, trended well and managed good collections.

Of course Total Dhamaal was panned, but it was hugely accepted by audience regardless.

So as expected, it seems like Ajay and Akki are hitting their peaks at this point in their careers.

Just want them both to cross 2cr footfalls solo this year. Though seems tough for Ajay.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
selected by
0 votes

That is a very strong hold. On course for 170cr lt or more too.

answered by Super-star (171k points)
0 votes

answered by Unit Manager (35.1k points)
0 votes

So its finally Ajay getting his due at BO. Its been tough for him but he has come out good. There were huge chances of Tanhaji going Shivaay way but it is performing way better. Seems like there will be a 200cr grosser in the month of January 3rd time in a row.

answered by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
0 votes

Saif Ali Khan is going great

answered by Unit Manager (35.1k points)