Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Suhas - 137 points
  2. Intense - 130 points
  3. Vivek Rai - 108 points
  4. Santosh - 77 points
  5. nitesh singh - 76 points
  6. Ajay - 67 points
  7. Nikeel - 57 points
  8. Sanki Launda - 56 points
  9. Sandeep - 55 points
  10. Lambodar - 51 points
  11. romelow8 - 46 points
  12. mr.hola - 45 points
  13. shah - 43 points
  14. Roman - 42 points
  15. Invincible - 41 points
  16. SSk - 40 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 34 points
  18. Grand Nova - 34 points
  19. Irdwhelp - 30 points
  20. Seinfeld - 28 points
  21. Baadshah - 28 points
  22. Sanal - 25 points
  23. Hrithikiantilldeath - 25 points
  24. Rahul - 24 points
  25. Kakarot - 22 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
224 views
Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior has roared on Monday to collect in the 12-13 crore nett range. The film was fantastic in evening shows across the country which pushed the collections to a high level and the film also put Chhapaak in its place on Monday by having collections which were six times more.

 

 

The collections of Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior on Monday may not be as high as some other films but its one of the highest collections ever when its normal rates on Monday. Most films which have high Monday numbers keep blockbuster rates or enhance the weekday rates which is not the case here. Good Newwz late last year had slightly higher collections on Monday but the footfalls for Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior are far higher than Good Newwz. the evening collections in Delhi and Punjab were helped as its a holiday there tomorrow.

 

 

The drop came basically in mass centres of Maharashtra where it opened well on Friday and the rest of India has seen collections in the same range as day one even though multiplexes have lower ticket rates. It takes the film to around 72-73 crore nett and it now should get to 100 crore nett plus for the week at least as it will get benefit of the minor holidays over the next couple of days.

 

 

Chhapaak crashed on Monday with collections dropping more than 50% from Friday which itself was a low opening day. The film collected 2-2.25 crore nett on Monday and it could have been even worse but places like NCR and Chandigarh got benefit of the holiday on Tuesday. The film has been totally rejected by the public and will hardly benefit from the minor holidays over the next days and there will be more falls after this holiday period. The total collections after four days are 20 crore nett and the week will be 26-27 crore nett.
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (51.9k points)
89% Accept Rate
0

FFs are higher than opening day

4 Answers

+1 vote

This is excellent hold by Tanhaji. I think 200 cr can be done.

by Star (156k points)
+1 vote

Tanhaji has crushed Chhapaak without fail. It's showing good signs and I think it will get a massive boost with Holidays in the Punjab region. I wouldn't be surprised if it crosses 100cr this week if not then next week. With that being an advantage then the film will have a chance of crossing 200cr if it continues to remain strong. Happy Lohri has helped Tanhaji and something will happen again when Makar Sankranti comes.

by Unit Manager (32.1k points)
edited by
0 votes

Fri - 14.50 Cr
Sat - 19.75 Cr
Sun - 25.50 Cr
Mon - 12.50 Cr
Tue - 15.00 Cr
Wed - 09.00 Cr
Thu - 08.00 Cr

First Week - 104.25 Cr
Second Week - 41.25 Cr
Third Week - 13.00 Cr
Lifetime - 165 Cr -170 Cr

by Unit Manager (38.6k points)
0 votes

Chappak wont get anywhere close to Raazi lifetime. Clearly the JNU publicity stunt misfired for Deepika.

by Star (158k points)
0

@Intense it wasn't a publicity stunt atleast if you see the way she expressed her solidarity with the students ..
Even now when India today is exposing the real goons behind the attack you consider her stand a PR ... NO