Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Suhas - 137 points
  2. Intense - 130 points
  3. Vivek Rai - 108 points
  4. Santosh - 77 points
  5. nitesh singh - 76 points
  6. Ajay - 67 points
  7. Nikeel - 57 points
  8. Sanki Launda - 56 points
  9. Sandeep - 55 points
  10. Lambodar - 51 points
  11. romelow8 - 46 points
  12. mr.hola - 45 points
  13. shah - 43 points
  14. Roman - 42 points
  15. Invincible - 41 points
  16. SSk - 40 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 34 points
  18. Grand Nova - 34 points
  19. Irdwhelp - 30 points
  20. Seinfeld - 28 points
  21. Baadshah - 28 points
  22. Sanal - 25 points
  23. Hrithikiantilldeath - 25 points
  24. Rahul - 24 points
  25. Kakarot - 22 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
281 views
Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior has shown strong growth to collect 20 crore nett on Saturday. The Jump for the film is around 40% which is huge for a film which has been releases in almost 4000 screens and opened well in mass pockets of Maharashtra. This will take the two day numbers of the film to 34.50 crore nett and it should be a strong Sunday.

 

 

The film has shown huge 60-70% growth where it was low on Friday be it East Punjab, Delhi / UP, or West Bengal. Mumbai has also shown an upward trend as Gujarat / Saurashtra went up 65% though in Maharashtra the growth is less at around 30% as it opened strongly here.

 

The collections are still average in some circuits as they started to so low but there the trend is super strong with huge gains on Saturday which is a good sign for the film going forward. The film should emerge a HIT going by this trend though that will only be confirmed by what happens on the weekdays.

 

 

Chhapaak is poor and has only gone up around 35-40% on Saturday which is not good for a metro multiplex film. The growth is less than Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior which pretty much tells the story as this film is for that Saturday multiplex audience while Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior for a wider audience where many places dont grow on Saturday. The second day number is around 6 crore nett taking its two day total to 10.50 crore nett.

 

 

The failure of this film will probably put down to the JNU college visit of Deepika Padukone but in reality that has a minimal affect and it is the film which has failed to an attract an audience and the limited audience it has found does not seem to have liked it and that is not much of a surprise. Basically the film is bad and its not an external factor pulling collections down.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5804
in BOI Update by Star (158k points)
73% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Yes, It's performing well in Maharashtra in both 2D & 3D versions, respectively. It could have done better in the Punjab region but it's working well in Chennai & Hyderabad which is good. I think this movie should cross 25cr with its strong growth and word of mouth.

by Unit Manager (32.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

where is that baba gyanendra who said chappak will get benefit because of JNU issue....

by Location Scout (4.2k points)
0 votes

Collection aresn't that good for a Magnum opps like tanaji it should have open at 20 plus..

by Set Designer (2k points)
0

I have said this before that Ajay Devgn's marketing doesn't know how to promote movies properly which is why Ajay's film doesn't open well. Opening for the film was decent, not great.

0

Maybe..

0 votes

Very good growth for Tanaji although opening was low. Has good chance of 25 cr today. Lets wait and watch!!!!

by Star (156k points)
–1 vote

There is hell lot of positivity for this film in the air but sadly the potential will not be breached. If somehow it can go towards 28cr today then surely will stand a chance for 200cr.
Chappak has surely affected its collection but it was never treated as big as it actually is before the release. Its sad to see such a brilliant attempt to make something really worthy not earning like it should have.

by Production Accountant (24.8k points)