Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Suhas - 137 points
  2. Intense - 130 points
  3. Vivek Rai - 108 points
  4. Santosh - 77 points
  5. nitesh singh - 76 points
  6. Ajay - 67 points
  7. Nikeel - 57 points
  8. Sanki Launda - 56 points
  9. Sandeep - 55 points
  10. Lambodar - 51 points
  11. romelow8 - 46 points
  12. mr.hola - 45 points
  13. shah - 43 points
  14. Roman - 42 points
  15. Invincible - 41 points
  16. SSk - 40 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 34 points
  18. Grand Nova - 34 points
  19. Irdwhelp - 30 points
  20. Seinfeld - 28 points
  21. Baadshah - 28 points
  22. Sanal - 25 points
  23. Hrithikiantilldeath - 25 points
  24. Rahul - 24 points
  25. Kakarot - 22 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
116 views
in BOI Update by Set Designer (2k points)
67% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Shatrughan sinha was a big star in his prime. He made his debut as a villain in a very short role in prem pujari. After that he starred in movies like mere apne,dost,zameer, rampur ka laxman and Bombay to goa in supporting roles. His performance in gambler was highly appreciated!! But he became a star only with kalicharan. After that there was no looking back as he gave movies like vishwanath, sangram, muqabla,jaanidushman( blockbuster) ,kala pathar in the 1970s. In the 1980s he became a big star with movies like shaan, dostana, kranti, naseeb, waqt ki deewar, teesri aankh,qayamat, aap ka MLA ram avatar, aandhi toofan, ilzaam, khudgarz,dosti dushmani,hoshiyar,hawaalat, insaniyat ke dushman, Loha etc.

So indeed he was a big star with over 20 hits during his stardom phase. But most of his hits were multistarrers and he has only 2 solo hits in kalicharan and vishwanath. Also, he never gave a bumper or record opening on his own!! But his contribution in multistarrers was immense as he often used to give the leading heroes a run for the money!!! Also, he has around 6 blockbusters and one solo blockbuster in kalicharan.

by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
selected by
0

Thanks for answering bro..

0 votes

Shatrughan sinha was one of the big star of 70s and early 80s. rampur ka laxaman, bombay to goa,mere apne and gambler ye shotgun ki yaadgaar negative role wali movies hai.

by Camera Operator (8.6k points)