Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Suhas - 137 points
  2. Intense - 130 points
  3. Vivek Rai - 107 points
  4. Santosh - 77 points
  5. nitesh singh - 76 points
  6. Ajay - 67 points
  7. Nikeel - 57 points
  8. Sanki Launda - 56 points
  9. Sandeep - 55 points
  10. Lambodar - 51 points
  11. romelow8 - 46 points
  12. mr.hola - 45 points
  13. shah - 43 points
  14. Roman - 42 points
  15. Invincible - 41 points
  16. SSk - 40 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 34 points
  18. Grand Nova - 33 points
  19. Irdwhelp - 30 points
  20. Seinfeld - 28 points
  21. Baadshah - 28 points
  22. Sanal - 25 points
  23. Hrithikiantilldeath - 25 points
  24. Rahul - 24 points
  25. Kakarot - 22 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
331 views
War has managed to become the top grossing Indian film after two years as it was Dangal in 2016 that topped the charts last and then the South dominated with Bahubali - The Conclusion (2017) and 2.0 (2018). Its good to see a Hindi film on top but can this last will is the real question as Hindi films are struggling for the real big numbers.

 

 

It was a close call with War and Saaho doing very similar numbers but War had the slight edge. These were the only two films to collect 300 crore nett plus this year but it came in all formats. In terms of GROSS numbers then War manages to extend its release a little. The numbers are well short of of the toppers of the last year as Bahubali - The  Conclusion has 1115.86 crore and 2.0 has 413.30 crore.

 

 

There have been only five years in the history of Indian cinema when a non Hindi film has topped the charts and those are Sivaji in 2007, Endhiran in 2010, Bahubali - The Beginning in 2015, Bahubali - The Conclusion in 2017 and 2.0 in 2018. In 1948 there was Chandralekha but that film was partly shot in Hindi so is still a Hindi film and more so the Tamil version did not do well anyway and most of the numbers came in Hindi.

 

 

War needed the dubbed versions to get top spot and going forward there is a bigger chance that South films will do big numbers in Hindi than vice versa which gives them a bigger chance of claiming top spot. The top NETT grossing films on all formats in India this year are as follows.

 

 

1. War - 3,03,21,50,000

 

 

2. Saaho - 3,02,31,00,000

 

 

3. Kabir Singh - 2,76,34,00,000

 

 

4. Uri - The Surgical Strike - 2,44,00,50,000

 

 

5. Housefull 4 - 2,05,60,50,000

 

 

6. Bharat - 1,97,34,50,000

 

 

7, Bigil - 1,96,83,00,000

 

 

8. Mission Mangal - 1,92,67,00,000

 

 

9. Syeraa Narasimha Reddy - 1,82,73,00,000

 

 

10. Kesari - 1,51,87,50,000

 

 

11. Total Dhamaal - 1,50,07,50,000

 

 

12. Chhichhore - 1,47,32,50,000

 

 

13. Super 30 - 1,47,00,00,000

 

 

14.Good Newwz - 1,44,44,00,000 apprx (9 days)

 

 

15. Petta - 1,41,91,00,000

 

 

16. Dream Girl - 1,39,37,00,000

 

 

17. Dabangg 3 - 1,38,25,00,000 apprx (16 days)

 

 

18. Gully Boy - 1,34,21,00,000

 

 

19. Maharashi - 1,31,84,00,000

 

 

20. Viswasam - 1,24,65,00,000
in BOI Update by Camera Operator (10.5k points)
16% Accept Rate
0

Dilip Kumar Has 10 HGOTY in OLD BOI.
1991 - SAUDAGAR
1948 - SHAHEED
.
but after New Update.
1991 - Saajan
1948 - CHANDRALEKHA
So now he has 8 HGOTY.

0

to isse kya saabit ho jayega?

0

Ye UPSC ke Exam me puch skta hai islie NOTE diya hu ...

0

Lmfao.....

9 Answers

+5 votes

A guy who was considered finished, done and dusted is back and how.

by Star (158k points)
+3 votes

During BigB and srk's Regime in industry no hollywood, kollywood, tollywood, mollywood, sandalwood reign in hindi market....there was many hollywood movie like pretty woman, jurasic park, titanic, godjilla, and movies from south released in hindi market....but these two geniune megastar defend bollwood from outsider....ab dono sher khamosh ho gaye hai....bollwywood ki saltanat khatre me hai..

by Location Scout (4.2k points)
+1

that y they are got title shahenshah of bollywood, badshah of bollywood, king of bollywood who resist other industries for many years...
warna dabaang, ace, khiladi yeh to senapati, vazir, khajindar ke title hote hai

0

I quite liked your confident on calling srk as badshah in 2019.

0

every king has time to rule their empire....Big B from 1975-1991, srk from 1995-2010, Salman from 2010-2017.....if in 2019 Big B or Srk is not shahenshah and badshah today that doent mean they were not king of their respective era....people still called shaheshah of bollywood or badshah of bollywood

+2 votes

Hrithik debuted in 2000.
Its been 20 yrs .and he had no films for 5 yrs,2005,2007,2009,2015,2018.
So in 15 yrs of the working career he has 4 highest grosser of the year in bwood and indian cinema.....

by Location Manager (6.4k points)
+1 vote

This is list of Indian movies.

The top NETT grossing films on all formats in India this year is sitting at 367 crs.

by Mega Star (219k points)
0

Yaha koi US kii movie nahi puchega jab taak Theatre me thi tab taak yaad tha wo gya ab....
Dobara uske BO Figure ke baare me koi nahi puchga ...

0

0

Ohh man this Man totally SANKI

0

There's no point talking, only point is.
In India, there was a movie which released and it collected 368 crs at Indian Box Office.
And that no other Indian Movie was able to even come close to it.

+1 vote

Now shahrukh khan has just four highest grossers of the year in india ..The actor with the craziest mass fan following..Haha

by Camera Operator (11.5k points)
0

performance???? except rangeela, pk, AAA and dangal I dont remember his performance...definitely he worked in many classic movie like rdb, lagan, 3I, and many...but he didnt come close to srk in terms of performances...bazigar, darr, khkn, ddlj,swades, chakhde, devdas, mnik, do2 etc....

0

You included khkn,ddlj,devdas,mink,don2 in shahrukh's list on the other side you excluded rangeela,sarfarosh,lagaan,rdb and ghajini from aamir's list. That shows your judgement..okk leave it shahrukh is already a past superstar

0

yes....because i m talking about performanes not movie....though amir's movies are superior in terms of quality but srk's performances were superior to amir's performance in those movies..i have included rangeela too pls chack again...though I found that movie is average...and this is not my judgment...world knows...yes h is past superstar...i wont deny it...

0

Was* a superstar.

+1 vote

6 South movies in top 20 and 3 of them are in top 10 with Sahoo almost getting No 1 spot. Waiting for the list of 2020 when RRR will dominate.

by Star (156k points)
+1

More south movies would be on the list this year..

0

i wont be surprised even marathi, bengali, bhojpuri movies will be in the likst in future...this is actual state of bollywood..

0

The thing is instead of working big and different in their own strengths, the film makers are just trying to either recreate or emulate success of son other well made movies like Baahubali, Enthiran and action flicks from South.. They have lost it there itself..

+1 vote

Hahaha..According to this shit BOI, End Game didnt release in India and didn't do 370cr

by Production Designer (15.1k points)
+1 vote

The rise and rise of THALAPATHY VIJAY! Just the beginning!!

by Executive Producer (66.6k points)
+1 vote

In 2005 Chandramukhi should also be there which did 61crore Nett in India and 77 crore Gross

by Camera Operator (10.8k points)
0

Uska BO NUMBER milga ??

0

http://www.indianmoviestats.com/moviedetail.html?movie=75

One of the old site for South films detailed boxoffice.

And also once click on 61 cr Nett you will find breakup