Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Suhas - 137 points
  2. Intense - 130 points
  3. Vivek Rai - 107 points
  4. Santosh - 77 points
  5. nitesh singh - 76 points
  6. Ajay - 67 points
  7. Nikeel - 57 points
  8. Sanki Launda - 56 points
  9. Sandeep - 55 points
  10. Lambodar - 51 points
  11. romelow8 - 46 points
  12. mr.hola - 45 points
  13. shah - 43 points
  14. Roman - 42 points
  15. Invincible - 41 points
  16. SSk - 40 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 34 points
  18. Grand Nova - 33 points
  19. Irdwhelp - 30 points
  20. Seinfeld - 28 points
  21. Baadshah - 28 points
  22. Sanal - 25 points
  23. Hrithikiantilldeath - 25 points
  24. Rahul - 24 points
  25. Kakarot - 22 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
393 views
The decade has ended and there will be many lists of the best films going around which will be opinions of people but opinions never makes films great and only the audience can make them great. One the weirdest things to read is that a big HIT does not mean a good film which is pretty laughable. A simple fact is that if people do not watch a film or do not like it then its not a good film no matter what anyone says.

 

 

Below is a list of the top ten films taking into account how much they were watched. It takes the theatrical footfalls of the film and then adds the satellite impressions which are the judge of longevity. The impressions of the first two screensings are added and then 3-7, 8-12, and 13-17 screenings are averaged out. This is enough for a two year period and after this most films are adding just 10-20 lakhs unless its the Bahubali films but then taking it further gives satellite precedence over theatrical as satellite can go on for ever.

 

 

Bahubali - The Conclusion is the BEST film of the decade and its a cut above the rest and one of the legandary films ever made in the country. In second place is Bajrangi Bhaijaan which is the best from the hindi film industry of the last decade. Then in third is Bahubali - The Beginning as its satellite numbers were way ahead of theatricals and this is a reason also that Bahubali - The Conclusion became what it is.

 

 

There were two films that just missed the cut by a few lakhs and those were Rowdy Rathore and Prem Ratan Dhan Payo. Both got numbers of 5.50 crore plus but less than Chennai Express. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo actually has the record of most footfalls ever on day one in the cinemas (footfalls not collections) and the most impressions on television ever on first screening (outright Hindi films), the only thing was it could not hold the impressions on television to get into the list. Even theatrically the film could not hold too well. One thing the list shows below is that the best films in India will always be family films as that is what the films below are and are generally devoid of sex, violence and profanities.

 

 

This year Kabir Singh leads in footfalls but being an adult film the longevity will not be there and it will probably be War, Housefull 4 and Total Dhamaal to fight out though its unlikely any of these will end up in the top ten this decade. The latter has a huge showing on televions but theatrically its too low to be among the top of the decade. The best ten films of decade are as follows. The earlier films which did not have ratings as per impressions have been converted for an apprx figure using their TRP's.

 

 

1. Bahubali: The Conclusion (2017) - 12.35 crore

 

 

2. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015) - 8.74 crore

 

 

3. Bahubali: The Beginning (2015) - 7.39 crore

 

 

4. Dangal (2016) - 7.06 crore

 

 

5. Golmaal Again (2018) - 6.72 crore

 

 

6. PK (2014) - 6.59 crore

 

 

7. Tiger Zinda Hai (2018) - 6.33 crore

 

 

8. Dabangg (2010) - 5.80 crore

 

 

9.Sultan (2016) - 5.72 crore

 

 

10. Chennai Express (2013) - 5.68 crore
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (51.9k points)
89% Accept Rate
+1

Things to take out, which topic normally pops up
Which is the biggest opener of the decade footfalls wise
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo actually has the record of most footfalls ever on day one in the cinemas (footfalls not collections)
Always said this, Megastar Mass in a Family drama

+2

Khans - 7(Salman 4,aamir 2,srk1)
Ajay - 1
Non Bollywood - 2

Aukaat of Khans.

+1

I understand the concept behind this article. Just a query regarding violence - so Bahubali films, Tiger Zinda Hai, Dabangg weren't violent? Not TZH but Dabangg & Bahubali films had strong familial narrative. Outside action scenes, they were strong family dramas. That is why audience lapped them up.

Also surprised after praising Judwaa 2 so so much in so many articles, they didn't give it a honorary mention in the article.

12 Answers

+1 vote

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo actually has the record of most footfalls ever on day one in the cinemas Best Line......................... Haters In Coma......

by Unit Manager (38.6k points)
+1

+1 vote

theatrical footfall should be the right criteria.............

by Camera Operator (8.6k points)
+1 vote

This is completely wrong .. cinemas footfalls are enough to judge a blockbuster movie ..why they are adding impressions on television..They need to understand that people have to pay money to watch a movie in a theatre but they can watch it free on the television so there is big difference between cinema footfalls and television impressions.. well if they're adding it then they should also add the impressions on laptop/mobile ..haha I mean how many people watched those movies on laptops and mobiles ...Idiots !!

by Camera Operator (11.5k points)
0 votes

I think Satalite showing is flawed way to judge a best film...i think it should be only theatrical footfalls.

by Unit Manager (34.8k points)
0 votes

Hariminder should try in standup comedy

by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
0 votes

HAHAHHAHA Ye kya jhaatu suru kiya be Harminder..
TRP se BEST MOVIE OF THE DECADE
Ek baar wo Wala ARTICLE likh naaa jisme AAMIR Chinese dikhta hai tjhe

by Camera Operator (10.5k points)
0 votes


.

.

.

by Mega Star (219k points)
0 votes

What a time for Salman.....
Missing now a days.....
Great dominance...

by Assistant Director (50.5k points)
0 votes

I agree with this method. BOI has always maintained that "best" for them means biggest hits, so this method of taking FFS + TV ratings into account is accurate.

Glad to see at least 1 SRK movie in this list. A big fall from last decade but at least 1 movie is in top 10.

The most impressive movie to be in this list if of course Baahubali 1, which despite having significantly lesser footfalls than others, is still on #3.

Golmaal Again also has an impressive placement considering that ffs aren't even 2cr, yet it is above much bigger hits. The stage is set for Golmaal 5 to be a Blockbuster.

Bajrangi Bhaijan truly most loved Hindi movie of the decade.

Surprised to see TZH being more popular on TV than Sultan. And then some say that TZH had average WOM and wasn't made for the typical Salman audience.

Would be interested to know Sanju's ratings on TV. Despite having 2.8-2.9cr ffs, it doesn't make it to the list or even get a mention.

by Assistant Director (59.5k points)
0 votes

How sweet it's to know Sooraj-Salman combo has two more records!

by Editor (82.1k points)
0 votes

4 movies by Megastar in there.. also the biggest opener ever is still with him... this soothes my aching heart a bit...

by Unit Manager (37.6k points)
–1 vote

Reliance Jio Launched in September 2016, ehich had big impact on piracy.

Bajrangi Bhaijaan had it 1st premier around 90 days after release.
Dangal had it's first television premier after 140 days of it's release, it ran for more than 100 days in theater.

Dangal ran for more than 100 days even after Jio launch, itself says that it is bigger movie compared to Bajrangi Bhaijaan.

I don't know why people still post stupid commentary of BOI here.

by Camera Operator (9.9k points)
–1

I've mentioned that umpteen times, thanks for taking it further....