+1 vote
249 views
Actors 2010 2019
Salman Khan Veer Dabangg 3
Aamir Khan Dhobi Ghat [2011] Thugs of Hindostan [2018]
Shah Rukh Khan My Name is Khan Zero [2018]
Hrithik Roshan Kites War
Akshay Kumar Housefull Good Newwz
Ajay Devgn Athithi Tum Kab Jaoge De De Pyaar De
Ranbir Kapoor Raajneeti Sanju [2018]
Shahid Kapoor Chance Pe Dance Kabir Singh
Ranveer Singh Band Baaja Baaraat Gully Boy
John Abraham Aashayein Pagalpanti
Anil Kapoor No Problem Pagalpanti
Amitabh Bachchan Rann Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy
Riteish Rann Marjaavaan
Emraan Hashmi Once Upon A Time in Mumbaai The Body
Abhishek Bachchan Raavan Manmarziyan [2018]
Rishi Kapoor Sadiyaan The Body
Sanjay Dutt Lamhaa Panipat
Jackie Shroff Veer Bigil
Mithun Chakraborty Veer The Tashkent Files
Bobby Deol Help Housefull 4
Sunny Deol Right Yaa Wrong Blank
Irrfan Right Yaa Wrong Karwaan [2018]
Nawazuddin Siddiqui Peepli [Live] Motichoor Chaknachoor
Arshad Warsi Ishqiya Pagalpanti

Note: Have not considered actors who debuted after 2010. 

asked in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (279k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Salman started with a disappointing film and ended with a dissapointing film

answered by Assistant Director (53.1k points)
selected by
0

Hota hai Bhai.

Nobody predicted Bajrangi Bhaijaan & Sultan until the first show. There were few disappointing films this decade but the decade also had the ones which made every Salmaniac proud.

v

0

Yeah hopefully this decade again will be good for us

0 votes

HR started with Kites, a missed chance but a huge opener. Ended the decade with a huge opener and BB. I just hope he makes use of this lifeline, he can be the no 1 star post Salman and Aamir.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0 votes

Athithi Tum Kab Jaoge was Average at the Box Office but it deserved a Hit because it was a laugh riot mainly because of Paresh Rawal. Although Ajay Devgn was there but I see it more as a Paresh Rawal movie. Ajay had De De Pyaar De which worked at the Box Office but the opening would have been slightly better if had a good release date.

answered by Unit Manager (34.5k points)
0 votes

Salman started and ended with disappointing movies that were written by him. But what happened in between these 2 movies was magical.

Aamir started with a risk and ended with his most commercial movie. Both unsuccessful.

SRK started with a domestic underperformer, and ended with one of the worst movies of his career. It was a sad and disappointing decade from him.

HR started with a much hyped flop, and ended with a much hyped Blockbuster. He's now in the best position that he's been in since 2006.

Akshay started this decade with hope of becoming the top star. He's ending it with hopes of becoming the top star. Keep going! Also started and ended with comedy hits.

Ajay started and ended with movies that were both unconventional for him. The last one is definitely better than the first.

Ranbir started with a surprisingly big movie, and ended with an unsurprisingly big movie.

Shahid finally got the chance he was looking for by the end.

Ranveer, started with a movie that defied conventions, and ended with one that did the same.

answered by Executive Producer (66.3k points)