0 votes
263 views

Dabanng 3 has managed fair business in the first week of nearly 114 crore nett and although the film has not really had a huge fall on weekdays the trend of the film is weak. The film was held up the holiday factor on Tuesday and Wednesday and the collections on Thursday were not that bad considering the Monday number.

 

 

But generally the film has not found acceptance and this will tell eventually on the collections of this film. The film still has a chance to reach 150 crore nett depending on the second week. Even if it does not reach 150 crore nett the fair value will be over 150 crore nett due to problems faced over the weekend but an action film with a star like Salman Khan should really be doing 200 crore nett eyes closed. 

 

 

This is where the disappointment lies in the film that it has not bought in the sort of audience it should as there are not many Hindi films today which potentially can bring in the footfalls and Dabangg 3 was one of them but it was not to be. The daily first week business of the film is as follows.

Friday - 22,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 22,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 28,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 9,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 9,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 15,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 6,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 1,13,75,00,000 apprx

 

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5751
asked in BOI Update by All Time best! (280k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

With clean release it would have been 200cr first week

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)
selected by
+1 vote

I Hope Dabangg 3 Gets Average Verdict Here So That's Not A Bad Result For This Situation...........

answered by Assistant Director (42.2k points)
+1 vote

The collections are much higher for this crap film footfalls will be half of dabangg and will struggle to cross gross of dilwale and worldwide gross will be much lesser than raaes another average film by megastar overseas

answered by Costume designer (1.1k points)
0 votes

d3+ bharat< sanju
only ranbir rules now

answered by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
0

Hirani=Ranbir here

0

wait for his next most records will be broken
ayan- ranbir combo is like aditya-srk sooraj- bhai and hirani-aamir

0

Yeah wake up sid was as big as mpk, 3i, ddlj...

Ganja maar ke comment karta hai kya bey??

0 votes

Salman Khan Times is Over.
After 2020 Bollywood will get No.1 Star.
HR vs RK vs RS vs TIGER SHROFF.

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
0 votes

Below the mark. I hope this is (finally) a wake up call for SK. You cannot get away with stuff which used to work in 2011. Plus time to collaborate with the biggies and dump his family and unemployed friends.

answered by Super-star (172k points)