+2 votes
485 views
asked in BOI Update by Star (160k points)
87% Accept Rate
0

Dabangg 3 is looking at good growth of around 30% on Sunday with collections set to be around 29 crore nett. There has probably been some stabilization of the law and order issues as some places have grown more than others as they managed more screenings but still the film would have lost a reasonable amount of business. The Delhi / UP circuit is still heavily affected.

The weekend of the film is around 73 crore nett plus which is actually not that bad considering the situation. A normal weekend could have been near 85 crore nett for the film. The film has been labelled a disaster and a flop already but that is not a case. It may sustain on Monday or may not and time will tell but a 73 crore nett weekend with these external problems does not mean a disaster. It is still the fourth best of the year after War, Bharat and Saaho (Hindi) and the second best non holiday weekend after Saaho (Hindi).

The weekend numbers are better than Kabir Singh, Mission Mangal, Total Dhamaal, Kesari, Super 30 and Housefull 4 even though it has lost around 15% of its weekend earnings. The film could get a little lift from Christmas if it can sustain tomorrow and generally better conditions over the weekdays around the country would also help.

7 Answers

+3 votes

The film has been labelled a disaster and a flop already but that is not a case.

The weekend numbers are better than Kabir Singh, Mission Mangal, Total Dhamaal, Kesari, Super 30 and Housefull 4 even though it has lost around 15% of its weekend earnings

SRK, Akki fans may start sobbing now. Go on.

I'm going with my family again with next weekend. It will never be a flop. Salman Khan still is way above flops and disasters (akki, srk and even Aamkr aren't)

But let this be a strong wake up call to him.. otherwise he's goin down fast

answered by Assistant Director (40.9k points)
+1 vote

Considering everything it's a very good number this. Also means the movie isn't as bad as it is being made to believe

answered by Super-star (172k points)
+1

Every crap mass movie grow on Sunday we will know tomorrow if its good or bad

0 votes

War
Bharat
Dabangg 3
The 3 highest weekend collections of 2019 for Bollywood.

answered by Editor (88k points)
0 votes

Let's ignore BOI's commentary. For Dangal same was missing.
Coming back I feel Dabangg 3 is the first Sequel Disaster in the history of bollywood

answered by Editor (80.2k points)
0

1)Its not a disaster
2) There have been many sequel disaster before

0

*by a big star.....

0

Its still not a disaster

0 votes

very good numbers....so wom is good.........salman movie with negative wom did 200 (bharat) and 170cr race3 then this should surely cross 275 cr....probably challange hgoty...waise overseas ke collections abhi aye nahi hai....iss baar Eid benefit nahi milega kya...but salman is biggest star in UAE/GCC and i m 100% sure D3 will beat dilwale's record in Gulf and UK..

answered by Location Manager (5.7k points)
0

Konsa record tha dilwale ka Gulf aur UK pe? lol

0 votes

well this had to happen the first two days were affected by pre eid and not protests
sundays collection prove it

answered by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
0 votes

Monday hold will decide whether it will cross 150. Poor considering Salman movie solo on XMAS.

answered by Editor (80.3k points)