+2 votes
311 views
Dabangg 3 advance plans opened in full on Wednesday evening and this has affected the advance of the film as just limited shows were available till Wednesday evening. The advance numbers were just 5-6 crore nett till Wednesday evening and it will basically get one full day with all its screens available for booking.

 

 

It is difficult to tell what the numbers would be if plans had opened last weekend but its unlikely it would be competing with the top advance films on a non holiday weekend like Tiger Zinda Hai or Sanju unless of course it picks up 10-12 crore nett today which would be pretty insane and a case can be made of an advance similar to those films in real value.

 

 

There are also issues with this Citizenship Bill across India which has meant law and order problems in many cities across India which could cut the footfalls coming to cinemas this weekend. the affect is limited on the main releases playing like Mardaani 2 or Pati Patni Aur Woh but Dabangg 3 is on a different level to these films and is expected to get a far wider audience than these films.

 

 

The could film could be fighting a double edged sword by the time of release as complete advance plans opened late which has left advance lower than it should be and then the on the day audience could be hit by these law and order issues across the country. Its not much of an issue for a film which is expected to open at 10 crore nett but for a film which is expected to get big numbers then everything has to fall in place perfectly.
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
93% Accept Rate
0

I would have already watched the movie by this time tomorrow.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This is absolute disaster from SKF. Opening the advance so late......is stupidity of a new level.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Whole Delhi Under Protest Currently And Section 144 In Parts Of The Country In Applicable. 17 Metro Statiion Of Delhi Closed Today. People Is Very Fear About Safety SoThese Affected A Big For Dabangg 3...... If Film Is Good Than 250 Cr Still On Due To Long Run Otherwise Lifetime Below 150 Cr This Time Due To 2nd Week New Release And Low Opening Due To Protest. Bad Luck Continuous For Salman Khan..................

answered by Assistant Director (42.2k points)
0

It will be a bad luck only if film is good if its bad then everything becomes excuse.

0 votes

lol i'm laughing at those idiots who were saying historic advance from friday saturday sunday monday....... and then started abusing SKF for bad release strategy.... abe idiots you were 100% convinced that movie has got historic advance just a day or two before.....
but personally i consider this ADVANCE BOOKING shitt to be overplaying over hyped...and non existent to a huge extent..... a 10cr-12cr pk / bajrangi can do 300cr+ and a 27cr TOH can do 140cr...... it doesn't matter it just a no. to show off....advance booking number.....
furthermore..... Salman khan is not as powerful as he was during sultan...so exhibitors ..... are hesitant..... thats what back to back cheap movies that gave exhibitors huge losses.......give you.
further futhermore..... and with positive reviews...Dabangg3 is all set to witness a loss of 100cr...... from theaterical....with these protests...and not being able to exclusively lock second week screens....

answered by Super-star (166k points)
0

Advance is all about boosting opening show occupancy for me..All other is just overhyped

0 votes

Lol kahi cinemaa me full advance aaj se huwa hai

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)