+5 votes
459 views

Predict in the following order:

Opening Day

Opening Weekend

25th December

Opening Week

BOI's figures will be considered. Each correct prediction is worth 500 points, and getting all 4 right will lead to a 2000 points bonus. Make your predictions in solid figures, not in a range.

This post will be closed at 8am IST on Friday. Answers posted/edited after that will not be considered.

closed with the note: Time's up.
asked in Box Office Prediction Thread by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
70% Accept Rate

closed by
0

28
93
25
155

0

@Godfather how a movie collect 155 cr after 93 cr weekend and 20 cr Xmas day. Can you eleborate day wise prediction.

0

15% growth on sat
20% growth on sun
30-32 cr on mon and tue
30-35% growth on 25th
10-11 cr on thur

0

Yani 15 cr monday or 16 cr tuesday impossible if 16 cr tuesday than Xmas day min 25 cr or even more.

12 Answers

+1 vote

first day 32 cr
weekend 108 cr
xmas day 30
first week 205 cr

answered by Assistant Director (40.9k points)
+1 vote

Opening Day - 30 Cr

Opening Weekend - 110 Cr

25th December - 35 Cr

Opening Week - 200 Cr

answered by Assistant Director (42.2k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Opening day : 36 Crores
First weekend : 106 Crores
Christmas day : 25 Crores
First week : 189 Crores

answered by Costume designer (1.2k points)
+1 vote

First day 32cr
Weekend 102cr
Xmas day 26cr
First week 176cr

answered by Costume designer (1.1k points)
+1 vote

Opening: 35cr
Weekend: 110cr
Xmas Day: 32cr
Week: 207cr

answered by Super-star (172k points)
0

lol ........................

0

Things were quite different 2 days back.

0

even two days back the advance was low

0 votes

First day - 30 cr
Weekend - 102 cr
Xmas day -25 cr
First week -190 cr

answered by Assistant Director (51.8k points)
edited by
0 votes

Opening day : 36.5 Crores(Hindi)
First weekend : 117 Crores
Christmas day : 31 Crores
First week : 205 Crores

answered by Assistant Director (52.7k points)
0 votes

Opening=20
weekend=64
christmas=18
week=107

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)
0 votes

First day 25 cr
weekend 82 cr
xmas day 18cr
first week 135 cr

answered by Casting Director (18.4k points)
0 votes

30 cr
95 cr
25 cr
165 cr

answered by Star (160k points)
0 votes

Opening day - 23 crore
Opening weekend - 78 crore
25th December - 19.5 crore
Opening week - 131 crore

answered by Location Manager (7k points)
0 votes

Opening day- 28
Weekend- 92
Christmas day- 21 cr
Week- 165 cr

answered by Art Director (2.8k points)
...