All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
297 views
asked in General Queries by Location Scout (3.7k points)
38% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

The name is Bachchan. Amitabh Bachchan.

0

All Feature Films Of Aamir In Lead Role After 1995 Have Been Good/Excellent/Bumper Openers Except Average Opener Dil Chahta Hai

3 Answers

+3 votes

Salman Khan And Amitabh Bachchan Is The Only Actor In The History Of Bollywood Which Is Achieve This Unprecedented Record....

answered by Unit Manager (39.7k points)
0 votes

Megastar Shah Rukh Khan in 2010-2019

Every movie opened to "Good to Bumper", in terms of occupancies, JHMS & Zero were also "Good" opener, obviously not to standard of SRK.

Rest, you know.

answered by Mega Star (221k points)
0

Who ia this SARUKH KHAN? BTW who are you man? your previous username?

0

Greatest Indian actor ever to grace this planet.

And i think my username is Sanki Launda, that's the only thing you need to know.

0

What about dear Zindagi which is just a average opener. Don't say it's a cameo. Because 45 min role is not a cameo...

0

Heyy Raam, one 2 ka four, yeh lamhe judaai ke, billu

0

@Roman i didn't knew those movies released in 2010-2019.

@Ajay is you think DZ is srk's movie then no need of further discussions, now go sleep in your little swinging cradle.

0

But not like Salman khan films.

Salman has 4 record openers ,7 bumper openers and 5 excellent openers.

0

SRK got 2 solo holiday releases, both bumper, one record, other missed due to paid previews. Many excellent openers too. Every movie of his which faced clash opened bigger than the movie it was clashing with.

0

If Dear Zindagi Is Not Counted For Shahrukh Then Aamir Will Also Be In The List- 2 Bumper Openers, 2 Excellent Openers, 1 Good Opener: Infact In Multiplex Era All Films Of Aamir In Lead Role Opened To Bumper/Excellent Response Except Good Opener Talaash!

0

Yeah. Makes sense.

0

2010-19 ke liye aapko reply nahin tha
Purely on the basis of Superstar Standard 14cr & 18cr in post GST era isn't a good result.
Even akki sir is delivering these numbers and boi termed Jhms opening decent in its opening day occupancy article, so I don't think it's a good opener.
Regarding holiday, had tzh, Race3, Kick, BB been holiday releases all could have created opening day record.
At the moment Khan's commercial movie + national holiday should be a record opener unless movie is dull like Tubelight/fan/Bharat/Jhms.

0

I'm talking occupancy wise.

It was occupancy wise good, obviously way below srk's standard.

And BOI has its opening occupancy as good.
https://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=3577

0

Woh toh bahot lenient hogaya hai HF4 ko excellent opener bol raha tha aur kya expect karsakte
Yeah opening occupancy toh acha tha wom ki wajhse growth nahin kar paya isiliye 14 mein simat gaya

+1

BOI Toh Kesari Ke 20% Opening Occupancy Ko Bhi Good Bol Diya Tha

0 votes

amitabh ki almost saari movie bumper opener thi 1980s main. 1980s mai amitabh ki 30 plus movie release hue jo show karta hai amitabh ka mega stardom.

In total there could be 30 bumper openings for Amitabh Bachchan as in the eighties and early nineties it was bumper for nearly every film be it that film eventually turned out to be a HIT or FLOP.

answered by Camera Operator (8.9k points)
...