+1 vote
336 views
asked in General Queries by Location Scout (4.1k points)
35% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

The name is Bachchan. Amitabh Bachchan.

0

All Feature Films Of Aamir In Lead Role After 1995 Have Been Good/Excellent/Bumper Openers Except Average Opener Dil Chahta Hai

3 Answers

+3 votes

Salman Khan And Amitabh Bachchan Is The Only Actor In The History Of Bollywood Which Is Achieve This Unprecedented Record....

answered by Assistant Director (42k points)
0 votes

Megastar Shah Rukh Khan in 2010-2019

Every movie opened to "Good to Bumper", in terms of occupancies, JHMS & Zero were also "Good" opener, obviously not to standard of SRK.

Rest, you know.

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
0

2010-19 ke liye aapko reply nahin tha
Purely on the basis of Superstar Standard 14cr & 18cr in post GST era isn't a good result.
Even akki sir is delivering these numbers and boi termed Jhms opening decent in its opening day occupancy article, so I don't think it's a good opener.
Regarding holiday, had tzh, Race3, Kick, BB been holiday releases all could have created opening day record.
At the moment Khan's commercial movie + national holiday should be a record opener unless movie is dull like Tubelight/fan/Bharat/Jhms.

0

I'm talking occupancy wise.

It was occupancy wise good, obviously way below srk's standard.

And BOI has its opening occupancy as good.
https://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=3577

0

Woh toh bahot lenient hogaya hai HF4 ko excellent opener bol raha tha aur kya expect karsakte
Yeah opening occupancy toh acha tha wom ki wajhse growth nahin kar paya isiliye 14 mein simat gaya

+1

BOI Toh Kesari Ke 20% Opening Occupancy Ko Bhi Good Bol Diya Tha

0 votes

amitabh ki almost saari movie bumper opener thi 1980s main. 1980s mai amitabh ki 30 plus movie release hue jo show karta hai amitabh ka mega stardom.

In total there could be 30 bumper openings for Amitabh Bachchan as in the eighties and early nineties it was bumper for nearly every film be it that film eventually turned out to be a HIT or FLOP.

answered by Production Designer (13k points)
...