All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
179 views

Commando 3 had a fair weekend of 18.25 crore nett and it recorded good numbers on Sunday. The earlier films of this franchise have had some audience in single screens and smaller multiplexes but the difference here is that this one has fould a larger audience at multiplexes across the country. The numbers are not good or anything at the city multiplexes but are far better than previous films.

 

 

This will mean that this film will cover the previous films in a matter of 4 days or at the very most 5 days. The film was released on 2200 cinemas going to 2550 screens which shows a limited multiplex release as few plexes have more than one screen. Monday will be the test for the film to see if it can hold and if it can can it add collections in week two whenthere will be two major releases. The collections of Commando 3 till date are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 4,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 5,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 7,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 18,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Hotel Mumbai grossed 4.75 crore nett over its first weekend with collections mainly coming from the metros. The probably has to collect more than Friday on Monday or at least be close to get a decent run of 2-3 weeks. A better number on Sunday would have helped its cause.The collections of Hotel Mumbai are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 1,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 1,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 2,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 4,75,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5671
asked in BOI Update by All Time best! (271k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Vidyut not getting his dues in bollywood don't know why? Such a brilliant actor and dedicated man but success is not coming in his way..

answered by Set Designer (2.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Good growth by Commando 3. Let's see if it can sustain well. Could be a success.

answered by Star (159k points)