All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
329 views
Given the hike in ticket rates, reducing in GST over the years, it has become relatively easy for films to go past the Rs 200 crore club. A stat for the box-office of #Dabangg3 in terms of footfalls vis.a.vis box-office collections in the tweets mentioned below.

Footfalls similar to:

#Sultan: Rs 420 cr

#Dabangg: Rs 340 cr

#Dabangg2: Rs 280 cr

#PRDP: Rs 311 cr

#Ready: Rs 250 cr

#JaiHo: Rs 195 cr

Basically, #Dabangg3 needs to sell 2.10 cr+ tckts to emerge second HGOTY, and 2.40 cr+ to emerge HOGTY. Last two #Dabangg's have 2 cr+ Footfalls

In today's time, an event needs to sell merely 2 crore tickets to go past 250 cr mark, 2.5 cr tickets to go past 300 cr mark at the domestic box-office. We celebrate business, whereas in reality, the footfalls have gone drastically down in the last few years. #WakeUpBollywood

The adjusted collections of 3 to 4 year old films like #PK, #BajrangiBhaijaan and #Dangal today will be AT ANOTHER LEVEL. Given the average ticket price of event films today, the collections would be:

#PK: 480 crore plus

#BajrangiBhaijaan: 485 crore plus

#Dangal: 505 crore plus

We aren't really growing as an industry, we are going down, down and down when it comes to the number of people visiting cinema hall, though BO is increasing due to inflation. Slowly and steadily, movie watching is becoming a RICH MAN'S medium, and this has to be avoided

As an audience, I wouldn't mind spending Rs 100 for a "MEDIOCRE" film, as it would result in "TIMEPASS" but I would definitely have a second thought if I am made to pay Rs 200 for a "MEDIOCRE" film. Hike in rates is primarily the reason why average films are no longer sustaining

Films are coming on the digital platform and satellite within a month and a half, so why would I spend Rs 200 for something mediocre, when it's available on my laptop/phone in a span of 45 days? As a producer, set your priorities - if you want to get audience in cinema or on TV!

My take:It is for those who celebrate 100/200cr at today's age especially for Superstars.

True picture is this

Top 10 Biggest Hits on Diwali in this Decade (Footfalls) :-

PRDP - 2.31cr

Krrish3 - 2.25cr

HappyNewYear - 2.05cr

GolmaalAgain - 1.98cr

Golmaal3 - 1.77cr

Raone - 1.66cr

Housefull4 - 1.50cr

ThugsOfHindostan - 1.28cr

JTHJ - 1.27cr

SonOfSardaar - 1.23cr
Source Link: Himesh (@HimeshMankad): https://twitter.com/HimeshMankad?s=09
asked in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (54.1k points)
88% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Main issue is that those big footfalls were coming from Salman and occasionally Aamir.

Right now industry as a whole is doing much better in general, we have so many 1cr footfall movies or close.

But Salman's performance has been down since Sultan and Aamir as usual is slow. The 3rd biggest driver of footfalls (SRK) has seen a decline, that's why the 3cr footfalls is missing.

But otherwise this year has 2 movies of 2.5cr footfalls (only happened twice this decade in 2013 and 2016), so it's fine. We just need that one big driver of footfalls and that can only happen with Sallu and Aamir now. Otherwise we need a new superstar.

answered by Executive Producer (62.4k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Laal Singh Chaddha Will Cross Baahubali 2 Hindi Collections With Reception Like Dangal

Had Ticket Prices Been Low Thugs Of Hindostan Would Have Done Around 200 Crs Instead Of 140 Crs

It Also Explains How Suddenly Akshay Who Couldn't Touch 133 Crs Till 2018 Suddenly Is Able To Do So Multiple Times Within Span Of 1 Year


If Bollywood Has To Grow In Real Terms Then Apart From Making Good Films Industry Must Make Sure That Ticket Prices Are Kept Under Check So That Even Common People Can Enjoy It, Lower Middle Class Cant Afford Other Expensive Entertainment Facilities Atleast Dont Take Away Facility Of Watching Cinema In Theatres

Single Screens Ticket Must Not Exceed 100 Rs And Multiplex Ticket Must Not Exceed 300 Rs, In The Long Run It Wont Make Much Difference In Collections Bcz If Ticket Prices Are Lower More People Will Watch The Film Thereby Balancing Loss For Lower Ticket Price And This Way Industry Will Grow Which Is Most Important Or Else The Way Things Are Going We May Only Have Some Elite Multiplex In Country In Malls, General Public Will Only Watch Films On TV, Mass Cinema Will Come To An End And Only Class Cinema Will Be Made!

answered by Assistant Director (49.8k points)
edited by
0 votes

Adjusted Nett 2019 -

  1. Dangal - 470 Cr
  2. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 450 Cr
  3. Pk - 445 Cr
  4. Sultan - 408 Cr
  5. Tiger Zinda Hai - 393 Cr
  6. Dhoom 3 - 378 Cr
  7. Sanju - 369 Cr
  8. Chennai Express - 321 Cr
  9. Dabangg - 319 Cr
  10. Ek Tha Tiger - 314 Cr
answered by Unit Manager (39.6k points)
0
  • Dabangg 3 - its a single screen oriented movie but a Xmas release. Maximum business coming on single screen so average ticket price is not much high. So if same average ticket price consider for Dabangg 3 and if it beats Dabangg 2 footfalls in worst case than its business is around 260 Cr mark which generate 126 Cr dis. Share so movie declare hit/super hit at that case. But i expect around 2.5 Cr footfalls which is 320 Cr shot for Dabangg 3 and it's a 155 Cr dis. Share so declare blockbuster.
0

Hf4 ka 163 ATP dalo sir

0

Bhai H4 ka atp high tha iska Matlab ye nahi ki Dabangg 3 ka bhi itna hoga Bhai ki films Ke atp Kam hota hai even year average ticket prices se bhi Kam hota hai ticket rates.

0

Arey bhai woh hf4 ticket rates se collection calculate karke bata raha hai ki actually 100-200cr kuch bhi nhi hai abhi, woh khud ek journalist hai itna deep mat jao.

0

Ok yaar waise Akshay to hamesha se hi chota star raha hai isme kon so nahi baat hai.